How much does a new furnace cost in Dallas?
Near me

How much does a new furnace cost in Dallas?

Near me

How much does a new furnace cost in Dallas?

$1,736 – $5,542average total cost
$1,500 – $5,100electric furnace installed
$2,800 – $7,300gas furnace installed

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$1,736 – $5,542 average total cost

$1,500 – $5,100 electric furnace installed

$2,800 – $7,300 gas furnace installed


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a pro? Get new customers
Tom Grupa
Written by
Tom Grupa
Edited by
Paul Mazzola
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average new furnace cost in Dallas

A new furnace in Dallas costs $3,586 on average in 2026, with most homeowners spending between $1,736 and $5,542. High-end installations involving large homes, gas furnaces, or premium efficiency ratings can push total costs up to $9,090. Your final price depends on factors like your home's square footage, fuel type, efficiency needs, and whether your old unit requires removal.

Dallas sits in IECC climate zone 3, which means winters are relatively mild compared to northern states. That translates to lower BTU requirements per square foot, but it also means over 60% of Dallas homes rely on electric furnaces rather than gas. Understanding these local nuances is key to budgeting accurately for your replacement.

Cost CategoryAmount
Average cost$3,586
Typical range$1,736 – $5,542
Low end$1,400
High end$9,090
Get free estimates from furnace replacement & installers near you.

Key cost factors

Several variables influence what you'll pay for a new furnace in Dallas. The size of your home and the fuel type you choose are the two biggest drivers, but efficiency ratings, labor costs, and ductwork condition also play significant roles. Below is a quick overview of each factor and its impact on your bottom line.

Cost FactorImpact on Price
Home size (square footage)Larger homes need higher-BTU furnaces, raising material costs
Fuel typeElectric is cheapest upfront; gas costs roughly double
Efficiency rating (AFUE)Higher efficiency means higher upfront cost but lower utility bills
Old furnace removalMany installers include this, but it can add $100 – $500
Ductwork conditionDuct replacement adds $3,500 – $8,000
PermitsDallas requires a mechanical permit starting at $50

Cost by home size

Your furnace installer will size your system primarily based on the square footage being heated. In Dallas's climate zone 3, homes require between 35 and 45 BTUs per square foot. The average Dallas home is about 1,850 square feet, which calls for a furnace in the 64,750 to 83,250 BTU range.

Other variables like ceiling height, insulation quality, window count, and home age affect the exact BTU requirement, so always have an HVAC professional perform a Manual J load calculation. That said, the estimates below provide a reliable baseline for budgeting purposes.

Home Size (sq. ft.)BTUs NeededMaterial Cost
1,00035,000 – 45,000$1,400 – $1,800
1,50052,500 – 67,500$2,000 – $2,500
1,850 (Dallas average)64,750 – 83,250$2,500 – $3,200
2,00070,000 – 90,000$2,800 – $3,600
2,50087,500 – 112,500$3,600 – $4,500

What is a BTU? A British Thermal Unit measures the energy needed to raise one pound of water by one degree Fahrenheit. For furnaces, a higher BTU rating means greater heating output and higher material costs.

Cost by fuel type

The fuel your furnace uses is one of the most significant cost factors. Electric furnaces are the most popular option in Dallas, powering over 60% of homes, and they're the most affordable to install. Gas furnaces cost roughly twice as much upfront but offer lower monthly operating costs. Oil and propane furnaces are uncommon in Dallas because natural gas is readily available and the mild climate doesn't demand the high heat output these fuels provide.

Fuel TypeCost Range (Installed)ProsCons
Electric$1,500 – $5,100Lowest upfront cost, most sustainableHighest running cost
Natural gas$2,800 – $7,300High efficiency, no fuel storage neededRequires gas line
Propane$2,700 – $10,400Available where gas lines aren'tFuel storage required, most expensive to run
Oil$5,000 – $7,300High heat outputLow efficiency, requires tank

Electric furnaces

Electric furnaces dominate the Dallas market for good reason. They cost between $1,500 and $5,100 installed and deliver AFUE ratings between 95% and 100%. Because Dallas winters are mild, the higher operating cost of electricity compared to gas is less burdensome than it would be in colder climates.

Gas furnaces

Get free estimates from furnace replacement & installers near you.

Natural gas furnaces cost $2,800 to $7,300 installed and are the second most common choice in the Dallas area. They heat up quickly and are cheaper to operate month to month than electric models. If your home already has a gas line, this fuel type is worth strong consideration, especially for larger homes where heating costs add up.

Cost by efficiency rating

Furnace efficiency is measured by the Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency (AFUE) rating, which represents the percentage of fuel converted to usable heat. A furnace with a 95% AFUE rating converts 95% of its fuel into heat, wasting only 5%. Higher-efficiency models cost more upfront but lower your monthly energy bills.

However, the U.S. Department of Energy notes that it's difficult to justify the added expense of a peak-efficiency furnace in a moderate climate like Dallas. You may want to upgrade to reduce your carbon footprint, but don't expect dramatic long-term savings compared to a mid-efficiency unit.

AFUE RatingEfficiency TierCost Range
56% – 70%Low$1,700 – $2,800
80% – 83%Mid$3,000 – $4,200
90% – 98.5%High$4,500 – $5,500

For Dallas homeowners with electric furnaces (which already run at 95% – 100% AFUE), the efficiency decision matters less. Efficiency tier pricing primarily applies to gas, propane, and oil furnaces.

Labor and installation costs

Labor typically accounts for 40% to 60% of your total furnace replacement cost in Dallas. HVAC labor rates in the DFW metro run 5% to 15% higher than the national average due to strong demand in one of the country's fastest-growing metro areas. Expect to pay between $500 and $2,500 for installation labor alone, depending on the complexity of the job.

Installation ComponentEstimated Cost
Basic labor (straightforward swap)$500 – $1,500
Complex installation (new gas line, electrical work)$1,500 – $2,500
Old furnace removal$100 – $500
Mechanical permit (City of Dallas)$50+
Ductwork replacement (if needed)$3,500 – $8,000

Many HVAC companies include old furnace removal in their installation quote. Always confirm this before signing a contract. The City of Dallas requires a mechanical permit (minimum $50) for all furnace replacements, and your contractor should handle the permitting process.

Get free estimates from furnace replacement & installers near you.

Ductwork considerations

Homes built in the 1990s and early 2000s throughout the DFW area often have degraded flex duct that needs replacement. If your ductwork is in poor condition, replacing it during your furnace installation adds $3,500 to $8,000 to the total project cost. Request separate quotes for equipment and ductwork so you can evaluate each expense independently.

Rebates, credits, and incentives in Dallas

Dallas homeowners can offset furnace costs through Oncor's Home Energy Efficiency program, branded as "Take a Load Off Texas." The 2026 program opened January 14 and runs through November on a first-come, first-served basis. Rebates are applied as a direct discount on your installer's invoice, so there's no waiting for a reimbursement check.

EquipmentRebate AmountMinimum Efficiency
Central AC (SEER2 16.0 – 16.9)$400SEER2 16.0, EER2 11.7
Central AC (SEER2 17+)$550SEER2 17.0+
Heat pump (SEER2 16.0 – 16.9)$425SEER2 16.0, HSPF2 7.5
Heat pump (SEER2 17+)$600SEER2 17.0+
Smart thermostat$75ENERGY STAR certified
Duct sealing (Aeroseal)$250Licensed contractor required

Oncor rebates require using an approved service provider. Your contractor handles program enrollment and submits the paperwork on your behalf. If you're served by CoServ (common in Denton and Collin counties), similar rebates are available: $400 for central AC (SEER2 16+) and $500 for heat pumps (SEER2 16+).

The federal Section 25C tax credit for HVAC equipment expired on December 31, 2025. As of early 2026, it is not available for new purchases. Check with a tax professional for the latest status before factoring this into your budget.

Signs you need a new furnace

Knowing when to replace rather than repair your furnace can save you from unexpected breakdowns during a cold snap. Most furnaces last 15 to 20 years, and performance issues tend to accelerate once a unit passes the 15-year mark. Here are the most common warning signs that it's time for a replacement.

Warning SignWhat It Means
Age over 15 yearsNearing end of lifespan; parts become harder to find
Rising energy billsDeclining efficiency forces the system to work harder
Frequent repairsIf annual repair costs exceed 50% of replacement cost, it's time
Uneven heatingIndicates the furnace can no longer distribute heat effectively
Strange noisesBanging, rattling, or squealing suggests mechanical failure
Yellow pilot light (gas)May indicate a carbon monoxide issue; requires immediate attention

Dallas homeowners should also consider the lessons of Winter Storm Uri in February 2021. The storm brought sustained sub-freezing temperatures that overwhelmed systems not designed for extended cold and left millions without heat. Many homeowners have since upgraded to dual-fuel systems or heat pumps with electric backup for added resilience.

How to save money on your new furnace

A new furnace is a significant investment, but there are practical ways to reduce your total cost without sacrificing quality or comfort.

  • Get at least three quotes. Dallas is a large metro with many HVAC contractors. Comparing bids helps you identify fair pricing and avoid overpaying. Reddit users in the DFW area report quotes ranging from $10,000 to $20,000 for full AC and gas heat systems, highlighting how wide the spread can be.
  • Schedule during the off-season. Spring and fall are the slowest seasons for HVAC installers in Dallas. You'll often find better pricing and faster scheduling compared to the peak summer and winter months.
  • Claim available rebates. Apply for Oncor or CoServ rebates early in the program year before funding runs out.
  • Right-size your system. An oversized furnace wastes energy and money. Insist on a Manual J load calculation to ensure your installer recommends the correct size.
  • Consider electric if you're on a budget. Electric furnaces cost about half as much as gas models to install, and Dallas's mild winters keep operating costs manageable.
  • Ask about financing. Many HVAC companies offer 0% interest financing for 12 to 24 months, which can make a higher-quality system more affordable.
  • Bundle your HVAC replacement. If your AC also needs replacing, replacing your heating and air conditioning at the same time can save $1,000 to $3,500 compared to doing each project separately.

Frequently asked questions

How long does a furnace last in Dallas?

A well-maintained furnace in Dallas typically lasts 15 to 20 years. Electric furnaces tend to have slightly longer lifespans than gas models because they have fewer mechanical components. Annual maintenance, including filter changes and professional tune-ups, helps maximize your unit's lifespan.

Should I choose electric or gas in Dallas?

For most Dallas homeowners, electric furnaces are the practical choice. They cost $1,500 to $5,100 installed (versus $2,800 to $7,300 for gas), and Dallas's mild winters mean you won't face the high electric heating bills that homeowners in colder climates experience. If your home already has a gas line and you want lower operating costs, gas is worth considering.

How long does furnace installation take?

A straightforward furnace replacement in Dallas takes 4 to 8 hours. If additional work is needed (new gas line, electrical upgrades, or ductwork replacement), the project may extend to two days.

Do I need a permit to replace a furnace in Dallas?

Yes. The City of Dallas requires a mechanical permit for all furnace replacements. The minimum fee is $50. A licensed HVAC contractor will typically handle the permitting process as part of the installation.

Should I consider a heat pump instead?

Heat pumps are an increasingly popular choice in Dallas because they provide both heating and cooling in a single system. They cost $6,500 to $14,500 installed and qualify for the highest Oncor rebate tier ($425 to $600). In Dallas's moderate climate, a heat pump can efficiently handle both seasons, making it a cost-effective alternative to separate furnace and AC units.