How much do you save replacing your heating and AC at the same time?
Near me

How much do you save replacing your heating and AC at the same time?

Near me

How much do you save replacing your heating and AC at the same time?

$8,000 – $19,500combined replacement
$1,000 – $3,500estimated savings
$5,500 – $16,000heat pump alternative

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$8,000 – $19,500 combined replacement

$1,000 – $3,500 estimated savings

$5,500 – $16,000 heat pump alternative


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a pro? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

How Much You Save Replacing Your Heating and AC at the Same Time

Replacing your heating and air conditioning systems together typically saves $1,000 to $3,500 compared to doing each project separately. The savings come from reduced labor costs, bundled equipment pricing, a single permit fee, and better system compatibility. For most homeowners, tackling both systems at once is the single smartest way to lower the total cost of an HVAC overhaul.

Replacement ApproachTypical Total CostEstimated Savings vs. Separate Projects
Furnace and AC replaced separately (different times)$10,000 – $22,000None (baseline)
Furnace and AC replaced at the same time$8,000 – $19,500$1,000 – $3,500
Heat pump system (replaces both units)$5,500 – $16,000$2,000 – $6,000+

Beyond up-front savings, bundled replacement also unlocks long-term benefits. Matched equipment runs more efficiently, manufacturer warranties often require matched indoor and outdoor components, and you avoid paying a second service call down the road. Keep reading for a detailed breakdown of every way a combined replacement protects your wallet.

Get free estimates from hvac installation & replacement near you.

Why You Should Replace Heating and AC at the Same Time

The biggest reason to replace both systems simultaneously is cost efficiency. HVAC contractors charge for labor, permits, and trip fees each time they perform an installation. Combining the projects into one visit eliminates duplicate charges and gives you leverage to negotiate a better overall price.

BenefitDetails
Lower labor costsOne mobilization instead of two saves $500 – $1,500 in labor
Single permit feeMost municipalities charge $100 – $500 per mechanical permit
Matched efficiency ratingsPaired indoor/outdoor units can reach up to 20+ SEER2
Unified warrantyMatched systems qualify for full manufacturer warranties of 5 – 12 years
Bundle discountsContractors commonly offer 10% – 20% off equipment for combined jobs

Matched Systems Perform Better

Your air conditioner's outdoor condenser and your furnace's indoor blower motor are designed to work as a pair. When one component is significantly older or rated at a different capacity, the entire system loses efficiency. A mismatched setup can reduce your SEER rating by 1 to 3 points, which translates to higher monthly utility bills.

Replacing both units ensures the refrigerant charge, airflow capacity, and electrical controls are perfectly calibrated. This means your system reaches your thermostat setting faster and cycles off sooner, reducing wear and energy consumption.

Warranty Protection

Most major manufacturers, including Carrier, Trane, Lennox, and Goodman, require that indoor and outdoor components be from the same product family to honor the full parts warranty. If you replace only your AC but keep a 15-year-old furnace, the new condenser's warranty may be limited to a basic coverage tier. Replacing both at once keeps you fully covered.

Cost Breakdown: Heating and AC Replacement

Understanding where your money goes makes it easier to find savings. The total cost of a combined HVAC replacement breaks down into equipment, labor, materials, and permits. Equipment accounts for roughly 50% to 60% of the total bill, while labor makes up 30% to 40%.

Cost CategorySeparate ReplacementsCombined Replacement
Furnace equipment$2,500 – $7,500$2,500 – $7,500
AC equipment$2,500 – $7,500$2,500 – $7,500
Labor (two visits vs. one)$3,000 – $6,000$2,000 – $4,500
Permits (two vs. one)$200 – $1,000$100 – $500
Ductwork modifications$500 – $2,000$300 – $1,200
Disposal fees$100 – $300$50 – $150
Estimated total$10,000 – $22,000$8,000 – $19,500

Ductwork modifications are often cheaper when done alongside a full system swap because the technicians already have the plenum open and accessible. This convenience alone can cut duct-related labor by 30% to 50%.

System Size Affects Savings

Homes requiring larger capacity systems (3 to 5 tons) see the biggest dollar savings from a combined replacement because the labor overlap is more significant. A 5-ton system installation that might take two full days as separate projects can often be completed in a single extended day when done together.

Federal Tax Credits and Local Utility Rebates

Upgrading to energy-efficient equipment can qualify you for substantial government incentives. Under the Inflation Reduction Act, homeowners can claim up to $2,000 in federal tax credits for qualifying high-efficiency HVAC installations. These credits apply per year, so strategic planning can maximize your benefit.

Incentive TypePotential SavingsQualifying Equipment
Federal tax credit (heat pumps)Up to $2,000ENERGY STAR certified heat pumps meeting CEE highest tier
Federal tax credit (furnaces and central AC)Up to $600 eachENERGY STAR Most Efficient furnaces and AC units
State and local utility rebates$200 – $2,000+Varies by utility; often requires ENERGY STAR certification
IRA high-efficiency electric home rebateUp to $8,000Income-qualified households switching to heat pumps
How to claim HVAC tax credits

File IRS Form 5695 (Residential Energy Credits) with your annual tax return. Keep the manufacturer's certification statement and your contractor's invoice as documentation. Credits directly reduce your tax liability, dollar for dollar, making them more valuable than a deduction.

Get free estimates from hvac installation & replacement near you.

Many local utility companies also offer rebates ranging from $200 to $2,000 or more when you install qualifying high-efficiency equipment. These rebates stack on top of federal credits, significantly reducing your net cost. Check your utility provider's website or the DSIRE database (Database of State Incentives for Renewables and Efficiency) to find programs in your area.

Long-Term Energy Savings with New Equipment

A new, properly matched HVAC system can reduce your heating and cooling energy consumption by 20% to 40%. For the average U.S. household spending roughly $2,000 per year on heating and cooling, that translates to $400 to $800 in annual utility savings.

Equipment Age / TypeTypical EfficiencyEstimated Annual Energy Cost
15-year-old AC (10 SEER) + 80% AFUE furnaceLow$2,200 – $2,800
New AC (16 SEER2) + 96% AFUE furnaceHigh$1,400 – $1,800
New heat pump (20 SEER2)Very high$1,000 – $1,500

The older your current system, the bigger the efficiency gain. Systems manufactured before 2006 often operate at 10 SEER or below. Today's minimum federal standard is 14 SEER2 in the northern U.S. and 15 SEER2 in the southern U.S. High-efficiency models reach 20+ SEER2, which can cut cooling costs nearly in half.

Furnace Efficiency Gains

Older furnaces with an Annual Fuel Utilization Efficiency (AFUE) rating of 80% waste 20 cents of every dollar spent on fuel. A modern condensing furnace rated at 96% to 98% AFUE captures almost all of that energy as usable heat. Over a 15-year lifespan, the fuel savings alone can exceed $5,000 in cold climates.

Consider a Heat Pump to Replace Both Systems

A heat pump serves as both your heater and air conditioner in a single system. Instead of burning fuel to create warmth, it transfers heat between indoor and outdoor air. This makes it dramatically more efficient; modern heat pumps produce 2 to 4 times more energy in heating output than the electricity they consume.

Heat Pump AdvantageDetails
Equipment cost (one unit vs. two)$5,500 – $16,000 installed
Energy efficiencyUp to 20+ SEER2 for cooling, 10+ HSPF2 for heating
Federal tax credit eligibilityUp to $2,000
Eliminates gas line dependencyAll-electric operation reduces fossil fuel costs
Year-round comfortHeats in winter, cools in summer, dehumidifies year-round

Because you are buying one piece of equipment instead of two, the up-front cost of a heat pump is often $2,000 to $6,000 less than purchasing a separate furnace and air conditioner. Combined with the higher federal tax credit ceiling of $2,000 (compared to $600 each for a furnace and AC), a heat pump can be the most cost-effective path forward.

Cold-Climate Heat Pumps

Get free estimates from hvac installation & replacement near you.

Homeowners in northern states once avoided heat pumps because older models struggled below freezing. Modern cold-climate heat pumps, sometimes called hyper-heat models, now operate effectively down to -15°F or colder. Many northern homeowners pair a heat pump with a small backup furnace (called a dual-fuel system) for extreme cold snaps, still saving significantly on annual heating costs.

Dual-fuel systems

A dual-fuel setup pairs a heat pump with a gas furnace. The heat pump handles heating down to a set outdoor temperature (typically around 30°F to 35°F), and the furnace kicks in only during the coldest days. This hybrid approach can reduce heating costs by 30% to 50% compared to using a furnace alone.

Add a Smart Thermostat for Extra Savings

A smart thermostat is a low-cost upgrade that amplifies the efficiency of your new HVAC system. These devices learn your household's schedule and adjust heating and cooling automatically, reducing energy waste by 10% to 15% annually. Most models cost $120 to $300 and pay for themselves within a single heating season.

Smart Thermostat FeatureSavings Impact
Adaptive schedulingLearns your routine and reduces runtime when you're away
GeofencingUses your phone's location to start heating or cooling before you arrive
Energy reportsShows daily and monthly usage so you can identify waste
Remote controlAdjust settings from anywhere; avoid heating or cooling an empty home
Integration with new HVACCommunicating thermostats pair with variable-speed systems for optimal efficiency

Older manual or basic programmable thermostats cannot communicate with modern variable-speed HVAC equipment. When you replace your heating and AC, installing a compatible smart thermostat ensures the new system operates at peak efficiency. Many HVAC contractors include a smart thermostat in bundled installation packages at a reduced price or even free of charge.

Best Time of Year to Replace Your HVAC System

Scheduling your replacement during the HVAC industry's off-season can save you $500 to $1,500 on the same equipment and installation. Demand for HVAC work peaks during extreme weather months, and contractors charge premium rates when their schedules are full.

SeasonDemand LevelPotential Savings
Late spring (April – May)Moderate$200 – $800
Early fall (September – October)Low to moderate$500 – $1,500
Winter (December – February)Low (for AC work)$300 – $1,000
Summer (June – August)PeakMinimal; premium pricing common

Early fall is widely considered the sweet spot. Temperatures are mild enough that you can comfortably be without heating or cooling for a day, and contractors are eager to fill their schedules before the winter rush. Many manufacturers also release end-of-season promotions and clearance pricing on outgoing models during this window.

More Ways to Save on a Combined Replacement

Beyond timing and tax incentives, several practical strategies can bring your total project cost down further. These tips apply whether you choose a traditional furnace-and-AC setup or a heat pump system.

Money-Saving StrategyEstimated Savings
Get at least three written quotes$500 – $2,000 (by identifying the best value)
Ask about manufacturer rebates and closeout models$200 – $1,000
Use contractor financing with 0% APR promotionsAvoids high-interest debt; preserves cash for other upgrades
Seal and insulate ductwork during installation$100 – $400 per year in reduced energy loss
Schedule a home energy audit firstIdentifies insulation and air-sealing improvements that reduce the system size needed

Get Multiple Quotes

Pricing varies significantly between HVAC contractors, even for identical equipment. Collect at least three detailed written estimates that itemize equipment, labor, materials, and permits. This allows you to make an apples-to-apples comparison and gives you negotiating power. Be cautious of bids that are dramatically lower than others, as they may indicate shortcuts or substandard equipment.

Explore Financing Options

Many HVAC companies offer promotional financing with 0% APR for 12 to 60 months. If you qualify, this lets you spread the cost over time without paying interest, freeing up cash to invest in complementary upgrades like attic insulation or duct sealing. Some utility companies also offer on-bill financing for energy-efficient installations.

Address Ductwork While the System Is Open

Leaky ducts waste 20% to 30% of conditioned air before it reaches your living spaces. Since your contractor will already be working around the ductwork during a combined replacement, adding duct sealing and insulation at the same time is far less expensive than scheduling it as a separate project. The additional cost is typically $300 to $1,000, and the energy savings recoup that investment within one to two years.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to replace the furnace and AC at the same time?

Yes. Most homeowners save $1,000 to $3,500 by combining the projects. You pay for only one service call, one permit, and one set of labor hours. Contractors also frequently offer package discounts on equipment when you purchase both systems together.

How long does a new HVAC system last?

A well-maintained central air conditioner lasts 15 to 20 years. Gas furnaces typically last 15 to 25 years. Heat pumps average 12 to 20 years. Replacing both units at the same time means they age together, which simplifies future planning and prevents the inefficiency of mismatched equipment.

What are the signs I need to replace both systems?

Common indicators include frequent breakdowns, rising energy bills despite normal usage, uneven temperatures throughout the home, excessive noise, and equipment age exceeding 15 years. If your AC needs replacement and your furnace is within a few years of the same age, replacing both now is almost always more economical.

Can a heat pump really replace both my furnace and AC?

Yes. A heat pump provides cooling in the summer and heating in the winter using a single outdoor unit paired with an indoor air handler. Modern cold-climate models work effectively in temperatures as low as -15°F. In extremely cold regions, a dual-fuel configuration adds a backup gas furnace for the coldest days.

Do I qualify for the federal tax credit?

Most homeowners who install qualifying ENERGY STAR certified equipment in their primary residence are eligible. Heat pumps can earn a credit of up to $2,000, while high-efficiency furnaces and central air conditioners each qualify for up to $600. Consult a tax professional and check current IRS guidelines for the latest eligibility requirements.

How quickly will I recoup the cost of a new system?

Between energy savings, tax credits, and utility rebates, most homeowners see a payback period of 5 to 10 years. Homes with very old, inefficient systems or those in extreme climates often recoup costs even faster due to the larger efficiency gap between old and new equipment.