How much does sheet metal fabrication cost?
Near me

How much does sheet metal fabrication cost?

Near me

How much does sheet metal fabrication cost?

$535 – $3,620average total cost
$40 – $200per hour (engineer rate)
$150 – $500per hour (laser cutting)

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$535 – $3,620 average total cost

$40 – $200 per hour (engineer rate)

$150 – $500 per hour (laser cutting)


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a pro? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average sheet metal fabrication cost

Sheet metal fabrication costs an average of $2,072 per project, with most jobs falling between $535 and $3,620. Pricing depends on material type, design complexity, labor, quantity, and finishing requirements. Simple projects like flat brackets or basic enclosures land on the lower end, while large or intricate custom work can exceed the average significantly.

Whether you need ductwork for an HVAC system, a custom enclosure for industrial equipment, or decorative metalwork for your home, understanding the cost components helps you budget accurately and avoid surprises. Below is a snapshot of typical sheet metal fabrication costs.

Cost categoryAverage cost
Average project cost$2,072
Typical project range$535 – $3,620
Sheet metal engineer rate$40 – $200 per hour
Steel (per metric ton, U.S. average)$711
Laser cutting (per hour)$150 – $500
CNC bending (per hour)$75 – $250
Welding (per hour)$65 – $125
Get free estimates from metal fabricators near you.

Cost breakdown by component

Every sheet metal fabrication project consists of three core cost components: materials, labor, and overhead. Materials typically account for 30% to 50% of total project cost, labor represents 30% to 40%, and overhead, tooling, and finishing make up the remaining 10% to 25%.

Cost componentPercentage of total cost
Raw materials30% – 50%
Labor (cutting, bending, welding, assembly)30% – 40%
Overhead, tooling, and finishing10% – 25%

Material costs fluctuate with global commodity markets. Steel, aluminum, stainless steel, and copper all have different base prices that can shift month to month. Labor costs depend on the complexity of the fabrication process, the skill level of the technicians, and the shop's geographic location.

Overhead includes machine depreciation, energy consumption, quality inspection, and facility costs. Tooling charges apply when custom dies, fixtures, or jigs are needed for your specific project.

Cost by material type

The type of metal you choose has a major impact on your total fabrication cost. Mild steel is the most affordable and widely used option, while specialty metals like titanium and copper carry significant premiums. Each material also affects fabrication difficulty, which in turn influences labor costs.

MaterialCost per sheet (4' × 8')Best suited for
Mild steel (16 gauge)$40 – $80Structural components, enclosures, general fabrication
Galvanized steel (16 gauge)$55 – $100Outdoor structures, HVAC ductwork
Aluminum (0.063")$80 – $160Aerospace, automotive, architectural panels
Stainless steel 304 (16 gauge)$150 – $300Food equipment, medical devices, kitchens
Stainless steel 316 (16 gauge)$200 – $400Marine, chemical processing environments
Copper (16 oz)$250 – $500Electrical components, decorative elements, heat exchangers
Titanium (0.040")$400 – $800+Aerospace, medical implants, high-performance parts

Steel

Mild steel is the most cost-effective choice for structural components, enclosures, and general-purpose fabrication. It is easy to cut, bend, and weld, which keeps labor costs low. Galvanized steel adds a zinc coating for corrosion resistance at a modest price increase.

Aluminum

Aluminum costs more than steel but offers a superior strength-to-weight ratio and natural corrosion resistance. It is commonly used in aerospace, automotive, and architectural applications. However, aluminum requires specialized welding techniques (TIG welding), which can add to labor costs.

Stainless steel

Stainless steel is more expensive due to its chromium and nickel content. Grade 304 works well for food equipment, medical devices, and kitchen applications. Grade 316 offers superior corrosion resistance for marine and chemical environments but costs 25% to 35% more than 304.

Copper and titanium

Copper is selected for electrical components, decorative elements, and heat exchangers. Titanium is reserved for high-performance applications in aerospace and medical industries. Both materials are significantly harder to fabricate, which increases labor costs on top of already high material prices.

Material price fluctuations

Raw metal prices change frequently based on global supply and demand. Steel and aluminum prices can vary by 10% to 20% quarter to quarter. Request updated material quotes before finalizing your project budget, and consider locking in prices early for large orders.

Cost by fabrication process

Sheet metal fabrication involves multiple processes, each with its own cost structure. The processes your project requires depend on the design's complexity, tolerances, and material type. Most projects involve at least cutting and bending, while more complex work adds welding, punching, and assembly.

Fabrication processCost per hourNotes
Laser cutting$150 – $500High precision, suitable for complex shapes
Plasma cutting$100 – $300Better for thicker materials
Waterjet cutting$150 – $400No heat-affected zone, ideal for sensitive materials
CNC punching$75 – $200Efficient for repetitive hole patterns
CNC bending / press brake$75 – $250Price varies by tonnage and complexity
TIG welding$75 – $150High quality, used for aluminum and stainless steel
MIG welding$65 – $125Faster, used for steel and general fabrication
Spot welding$50 – $100Best for joining overlapping sheet metal panels
Hardware insertion$0.25 – $2.00 per insertPEM nuts, standoffs, studs

Cutting

Laser cutting is the most popular method for sheet metal because it delivers tight tolerances (typically ±0.005") and clean edges. It is ideal for intricate patterns and thin to medium-gauge materials. Plasma cutting is more economical for thicker stock (over 1/4"), while waterjet cutting avoids heat distortion entirely.

Bending

CNC press brake bending costs $75 to $250 per hour depending on the machine's tonnage capacity and the complexity of the bends. Each bend adds setup time. A part with two simple 90-degree bends is significantly cheaper to produce than one with multiple offset bends, hems, or tight radii.

An important cost consideration: fabricating a single piece with multiple bends is typically less expensive than manufacturing several flat pieces and welding them together. The single-piece approach requires less material handling, fewer setups, and no welding labor.

Welding and assembly

Get free estimates from metal fabricators near you.

Welding is often the most labor-intensive and expensive part of fabrication. TIG welding produces cleaner results but takes more time than MIG welding. Assembly costs include hardware insertion, riveting, and any mechanical fastening required to join components.

Design and engineering fees

Design and engineering represent a significant upfront cost, especially for custom or first-time projects. If you already have production-ready CAD files, you can skip most of these fees. If you need design assistance, expect to pay hourly rates based on the complexity of the work.

Design serviceCost per hour
2D manufacturing drawings$50 – $60
3D modeling / CAD design$90 – $200
3D part conversion$60 – $70
Sheet metal engineering consultation$40 – $200
Prototyping (per unit)$200 – $2,000+

A 2D manufacturing drawing translates your concept into a flat-pattern layout with dimensions, tolerances, and bend lines that a fabrication shop can follow. 3D modeling creates a full solid model of your part, which is useful for visualizing the finished product and running simulations.

3D part conversion takes an existing 3D model and prepares it for sheet metal manufacturing by unfolding it into a flat pattern with proper bend allowances. This step is critical for ensuring the part can actually be fabricated as designed.

Prototyping costs more per unit than production runs because the shop must set up equipment for a single piece. However, building a prototype before committing to a full order can save money by identifying design issues early.

Key factors that affect cost

Several variables drive sheet metal fabrication pricing up or down. Understanding these factors gives you leverage when requesting quotes and helps you make design decisions that control costs.

FactorImpact on cost
Material type and thicknessHigher-grade metals and thicker gauges increase material and processing costs
Design complexityMore bends, cutouts, and tight tolerances add setup and processing time
TolerancesTighter tolerances require more precise equipment and quality checks
Order quantityHigher volumes reduce per-unit cost through economies of scale
Finishing requirementsPowder coating, plating, and anodizing add $5 to $50+ per part
Lead timeRush orders may carry 25% to 50% surcharges
Geographic locationShop rates vary by region; urban areas tend to charge more

Design complexity

Every additional feature on a part adds cost. Each hole, slot, notch, bend, or welded joint requires machine time and potentially a new setup. Simple parts with standard 90-degree bends and straightforward cutouts are the least expensive to produce.

Parts requiring tight tolerances (under ±0.010") need more careful handling, slower machine speeds, and additional quality inspection. If your application allows it, loosening tolerances even slightly can reduce fabrication costs.

Material thickness

Thicker sheet metal costs more for two reasons: the raw material is heavier (and priced by weight), and it requires more powerful equipment and longer processing times to cut and bend. A 10-gauge steel part costs roughly 40% to 60% more to fabricate than the same part in 18-gauge steel.

Get free estimates from metal fabricators near you.

Lead time

Standard lead times for sheet metal fabrication are typically 2 to 4 weeks. If you need parts faster, most shops offer expedited service with surcharges of 25% to 50% on top of the standard price. Planning ahead and allowing a comfortable lead time is one of the easiest ways to keep costs down.

How quantity affects pricing

Order volume is one of the biggest levers for reducing per-unit cost. A single prototype part might cost $200 to $500, while the same part produced in a run of 1,000 units could drop to $10 to $30 each. This dramatic reduction comes from spreading setup costs across more units and achieving efficient machine run times.

Order quantityEstimated per-unit cost (simple bracket example)
1 unit (prototype)$200 – $500
10 units$50 – $120
100 units$15 – $45
500 units$10 – $30
1,000+ units$8 – $25

Setup costs are fixed regardless of quantity. Programming the CNC laser, loading tooling into the press brake, and preparing welding fixtures take the same amount of time whether you are making one part or one thousand. Higher volumes dilute these fixed costs across every unit.

Material waste also decreases with larger orders because the fabricator can nest parts more efficiently on standard sheet sizes, reducing scrap. Many shops offer additional price breaks at quantities of 250, 500, and 1,000 units.

Cost-saving tip

If you anticipate needing parts on an ongoing basis, negotiate a blanket order with your fabricator. You commit to a total quantity over a defined period, and the shop locks in a lower per-unit price while scheduling production in economical batch sizes.

Finishing and post-processing costs

Most sheet metal parts require some form of finishing after fabrication. Finishing protects against corrosion, improves appearance, or helps meet regulatory requirements. These processes add both time and cost to your project.

Finishing processCost per part (typical range)
Deburring / edge finishing$1 – $10
Powder coating$5 – $50
Wet paint$5 – $40
Anodizing (aluminum)$10 – $75
Zinc plating$3 – $25
Nickel plating$10 – $60
Chrome plating$15 – $100+
Passivation (stainless steel)$5 – $30
Silk screening / labeling$2 – $15

Powder coating

Powder coating is the most popular finishing option for sheet metal parts. It provides a durable, chip-resistant surface in a wide range of colors. The cost depends on part size, color, and whether masking is needed to protect certain areas from coating.

Plating and anodizing

Zinc plating offers affordable corrosion protection for steel parts. Nickel and chrome plating deliver both corrosion resistance and an attractive finish but cost significantly more. Anodizing is exclusive to aluminum and creates a hard, corrosion-resistant oxide layer. Type III (hard coat) anodizing is more expensive than standard Type II.

How to reduce sheet metal fabrication costs

Strategic design and planning decisions can lower your fabrication costs by 20% to 40% without sacrificing quality. Here are the most effective approaches.

StrategyPotential savings
Use standard sheet sizes and gauges5% – 15%
Minimize the number of bends10% – 20%
Loosen tolerances where possible5% – 15%
Order in higher quantities20% – 60% per unit
Provide production-ready CAD files$200 – $1,000+ in design fees
Choose standard finishes5% – 10%
Allow standard lead times25% – 50% (avoids rush fees)
  • Design for manufacturability: Keep bend radii consistent, avoid unnecessarily tight tolerances, and use standard hole sizes that match common tooling. This reduces setup changes and speeds production.
  • Consolidate parts: A single piece with multiple bends is almost always cheaper to produce than several flat pieces welded together. Fewer parts mean less handling, fewer setups, and no welding costs.
  • Choose common materials: Standard mild steel, 304 stainless steel, and 5052 aluminum are stocked by most suppliers in standard gauges. Exotic alloys and unusual thicknesses require special orders with minimum purchase requirements.
  • Provide complete documentation: Submitting detailed, accurate CAD files with clear tolerances, material callouts, and finish specifications eliminates back-and-forth communication and reduces quoting errors.
  • Get multiple quotes: Prices can vary by 30% to 50% between shops. Request quotes from at least three fabricators and compare not only price but also lead time, quality certifications, and communication responsiveness.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a simple sheet metal part cost?

A simple sheet metal part like a flat bracket or L-shaped angle costs $10 to $50 per unit in moderate quantities (100+ pieces). For a single prototype, the same part may cost $200 to $500 due to setup charges. Complexity, material, and finishing add to the price.

What is the hourly rate for sheet metal fabrication?

Shop rates for sheet metal fabrication typically range from $65 to $250 per hour depending on the process. Basic operations like bending and punching fall on the lower end, while laser cutting and TIG welding command higher rates. Engineering and design consultation rates are $40 to $200 per hour.

Why is one piece with bends cheaper than multiple flat pieces?

A single piece with multiple bends eliminates the need for welding, reduces material handling, and requires fewer machine setups. Each separate piece requires its own cutting operation, deburring, and fixturing for welding. The combined time and labor for multiple pieces always exceeds the cost of a few additional bends on a single part.

How long does sheet metal fabrication take?

Standard lead times are 2 to 4 weeks for most projects. Simple parts with no finishing requirements can sometimes be completed in 5 to 7 business days. Complex assemblies with custom finishing may take 4 to 6 weeks. Rush services are available from most shops for an additional 25% to 50% surcharge.

Is there a minimum order for sheet metal fabrication?

Most fabrication shops accept orders starting at one piece. However, single-unit orders carry high per-unit costs because setup charges cannot be spread across multiple parts. Some shops set a minimum order value of $250 to $500 to make small jobs economically viable for their operations.

How do I get an accurate fabrication quote?

Provide your fabricator with detailed 2D drawings or 3D CAD files (STEP or IGES format), specify the material type and thickness, list required tolerances, define the finish, and state your desired quantity. The more complete your documentation, the more accurate and competitive your quote will be.