How much does it cost to install a fiberglass pool in Los Angeles, CA?
Near me

How much does it cost to install a fiberglass pool in Los Angeles, CA?

Near me

How much does it cost to install a fiberglass pool in Los Angeles, CA?

$30,000 – $75,000average total cost
$50 – $100per square foot
$52,000average (Los Angeles)

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$30,000 – $75,000 average total cost

$50 – $100 per square foot

$52,000 average (Los Angeles)


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a pro? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Installing a fiberglass pool in Los Angeles typically costs between $30,000 and $75,000, with most homeowners paying around $52,000 for a mid-sized pool with standard features. Los Angeles pricing runs higher than the national average due to elevated labor rates, strict building codes, and the permitting requirements enforced by the City and County of Los Angeles. However, fiberglass pools remain one of the most cost-effective and low-maintenance options for Southern California homeowners who want to enjoy year-round swimming in LA's warm climate.

Average fiberglass pool installation cost in Los Angeles

Most Los Angeles homeowners spend between $30,000 and $75,000 to install a fiberglass pool, with the average project landing near $52,000. These figures include the fiberglass shell, excavation, plumbing, electrical work, backfill, and basic equipment such as a pump and filter. The national average for fiberglass pool installation is roughly $46,000, so expect a premium of 10% to 15% for projects within the greater LA area.

Cost metricAmount
National average$46,000
Los Angeles average$52,000
Low-end (small pool, basic features)$30,000 – $40,000
Mid-range$40,000 – $60,000
High-end (large pool, premium features)$60,000 – $75,000+
Cost per square foot$50 – $100

These ranges reflect a turnkey installation. The fiberglass shell itself usually accounts for $10,000 to $25,000 of the total, while site preparation, equipment, and labor make up the rest. Luxury upgrades like waterfalls, tanning ledges, or built-in spas push costs toward the higher end.

Get free estimates from fiberglass pool installers near you.

Cost by pool size

Pool size is the single biggest driver of your total price. Fiberglass pools come in pre-manufactured shells, so you are choosing from standard sizes rather than custom dimensions. Larger shells cost more to purchase, ship, excavate for, and install. Use a swimming pool size chart to compare dimensions and water volumes for different pool types.

Pool sizeApproximate dimensionsEstimated cost in LA
Small10 x 20 feet$30,000 – $40,000
Medium12 x 24 feet$40,000 – $55,000
Large14 x 30 feet$50,000 – $65,000
Extra large16 x 36 feet or larger$60,000 – $75,000+

Small plunge pools and cocktail pools (under 200 square feet) have become increasingly popular in LA, especially in neighborhoods where lot sizes are limited. These compact installations often come in at $30,000 to $38,000 and work well for entertaining and cooling off without requiring a large backyard.

Factors that affect the cost

Your final price depends on several site-specific and design-related variables. Two homes on the same Los Angeles street can receive very different quotes based on the factors below.

FactorImpact on cost
Site access$1,000 – $5,000+ extra for difficult access
Excavation conditions (rock, clay)$1,500 – $5,000+ extra
Hillside or sloped lot$5,000 – $15,000+ extra for retaining walls and grading
Soil type$500 – $3,000 extra for expansive or unstable soil
Water table level$1,000 – $4,000 for dewatering
Utility relocation$500 – $3,000 per utility line
Pool shape and features$2,000 – $10,000+ for add-ons

Site access and excavation

Fiberglass shells arrive pre-formed on a flatbed truck and must be craned into place. Narrow driveways, overhead power lines, and tight side yards common in older LA neighborhoods can complicate delivery. If a crane cannot reach your backyard, the contractor may need to remove fencing or use specialized equipment, adding $1,000 to $5,000 to the project.

Rocky or clay-heavy soil, found in many hillside areas of Los Angeles, increases excavation time and equipment costs. Hillside lots in neighborhoods like Hollywood Hills, Silver Lake, and parts of the San Fernando Valley often require engineered retaining walls and soil reports, which can add $5,000 to $15,000 or more.

Soil and water table

Parts of Los Angeles, particularly areas closer to the coast or in the San Fernando Valley lowlands, have higher water tables. Installers may need to dewater the excavation site before setting the shell, costing an additional $1,000 to $4,000. A soils report, which LA typically requires, runs $500 to $1,500.

Pool features and upgrades

Standard fiberglass installations include a basic pump, filter, and return jets. Popular upgrades that increase the price include:

UpgradeAverage cost
Tanning ledge or sun shelf$1,500 – $4,000
Built-in spa or hot tub$5,000 – $15,000
LED color-changing lights$500 – $1,800
Water features (bubblers, spillovers)$800 – $3,500
Saltwater chlorination system$1,000 – $2,500
Automatic pool cover$5,000 – $15,000
Pool heater (gas or heat pump)$3,500 – $5,500
LA's year-round sun advantage

Because Los Angeles enjoys roughly 284 sunny days per year, many homeowners skip or downsize a pool heater. Solar pool heating systems, which cost $2,500 to $4,500 installed, can be a cost-effective alternative that aligns with LA's sustainability incentives.

Fiberglass vs. other pool types in Los Angeles

Fiberglass is one of three main inground pool materials. In Los Angeles, it is gaining popularity because of its faster installation timeline and lower lifetime maintenance costs, even though concrete pools still dominate the market due to their design flexibility.

Pool typeAverage cost in LAInstallation timeLifespanAnnual maintenance cost
Fiberglass$30,000 – $75,0002 to 4 weeks25+ years$500 – $1,000
Concrete (gunite/shotcrete)$35,000 – $100,000+3 to 6 months50+ years$1,500 – $3,000
Vinyl liner$35,000 – $65,0004 to 8 weeks6 to 12 years (liner)$1,000 – $2,000

Fiberglass advantages

Fiberglass pools install significantly faster than concrete. Most projects in LA wrap up in two to four weeks, while a gunite pool can take three to six months. The smooth gel coat surface resists algae growth, which means less chemical use and lower annual maintenance costs of roughly $500 to $1,000 compared to $1,500 to $3,000 for concrete.

Fiberglass also does not require resurfacing every 10 to 15 years like concrete does. That resurface job typically costs $6,000 to $15,000, so fiberglass owners save significantly over the long term.

Fiberglass limitations

Get free estimates from fiberglass pool installers near you.

The biggest drawback is limited customization. Fiberglass pools come in pre-molded shapes and sizes, so you cannot create a fully custom freeform design. Maximum widths generally top out around 16 feet due to transportation restrictions on highways and local roads in LA. If you want a pool wider than that, or a highly custom shape, concrete is your best option.

Additional installation costs to plan for

The pool shell and basic installation are only part of the total investment. Most homeowners in Los Angeles need to budget for several additional expenses to create a complete backyard environment.

ItemAverage cost
Pool deck (concrete)$6 – $15 per square foot
Pool deck (pavers or natural stone)$15 – $30 per square foot
Safety fencing (code-required)$1,500 – $5,000
Landscaping around the pool$2,000 – $10,000
Electrical work and bonding$1,000 – $3,000
Gas line for heater$500 – $2,000
Outdoor lighting$1,000 – $4,000
Privacy screening or walls$2,000 – $8,000

Pool decking is one of the larger supplementary costs. A 400-square-foot concrete deck runs $2,400 to $6,000, while the same area in travertine pavers could cost $6,000 to $12,000. Stamped or stained concrete offers a middle ground at $10 to $18 per square foot.

California law requires a barrier around residential pools. In Los Angeles, a pool safety fence or enclosure that meets LADBS (Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety) standards typically costs $1,500 to $5,000, depending on materials and the perimeter length.

Permits and regulations in Los Angeles

Los Angeles requires a building permit for any inground pool installation, and the permitting process involves multiple city departments. Budget $1,500 to $4,000 for permits, plan check fees, and inspections. Fiberglass pools must meet the same structural, electrical, and plumbing codes as concrete pools.

Permit or requirementEstimated cost
Building permit and plan check$1,500 – $3,000
Soils/geology report$500 – $1,500
Structural engineering (hillside lots)$1,000 – $3,000
LADWP water fill notificationFree (notification only)
School/safety impact fees (if applicable)Varies

Key LA-specific regulations to be aware of:

Get free estimates from fiberglass pool installers near you.
  • Pool barrier requirements: Fences must be at least 60 inches tall with self-closing, self-latching gates.
  • Setback rules: Pools generally must be at least 5 feet from property lines and 5 feet from the house, though specific zoning overlays may differ.
  • Drain covers: Anti-entrapment drain covers are required under California's Health and Safety Code.
  • Energy efficiency: California's Title 24 energy code requires pool pumps to meet variable-speed pump efficiency standards.
  • Water conservation: LADWP may enforce filling restrictions during drought conditions.
Hillside regulations

If your property is in a designated Hillside Area, additional structural engineering and geological assessments are required before a permit is issued. These requirements can add $2,000 to $5,000 to your project and extend the permitting timeline by several weeks.

Ongoing maintenance costs

Fiberglass pools are the least expensive pool type to maintain annually. Los Angeles homeowners typically spend $500 to $1,000 per year on fiberglass pool upkeep, compared to $1,500 to $3,000 for concrete pools. The smooth gel coat surface inhibits algae, reducing chemical consumption and cleaning time.

Maintenance itemAnnual cost
Chemicals (chlorine, pH balancers)$300 – $600
Professional cleaning service$100 – $200 per month
Equipment maintenance (pump, filter)$100 – $300
Electricity for pump and heater$50 – $150 per month
Water (evaporation replacement)$50 – $200

LA's high temperatures and low humidity cause significant evaporation. A pool cover can reduce water loss by up to 90%, saving both water costs and chemical expenses. Many LA pool owners hire a weekly service at $100 to $200 per month to handle chemical balancing, skimming, and filter cleaning.

Return on investment

A pool adds roughly 5% to 8% of its installation cost to a home's resale value in Los Angeles, though this varies by neighborhood. In pool-friendly areas like the San Fernando Valley, West LA, and the South Bay, a well-maintained pool can be a strong selling point. Learn more about whether a pool adds value to your home.

A $52,000 fiberglass pool might add $25,000 to $40,000 in perceived home value. The return is better than the national average because of LA's warm climate and outdoor living culture. Buyers in the LA market often expect a pool, especially in higher-priced neighborhoods where most comparable homes already have one.

Beyond dollar-for-dollar return, pools in Los Angeles provide significant lifestyle value. With roughly 10 months of swimmable weather, LA homeowners get far more use out of a pool than homeowners in cooler climates.

How to save on fiberglass pool installation

Even in a high-cost market like Los Angeles, there are practical ways to reduce your fiberglass pool installation costs without sacrificing quality.

StrategyPotential savings
Choose a smaller shell size$5,000 – $15,000
Install in fall or winter (off-season)5% – 15%
Skip the built-in spa$5,000 – $15,000
Use a basic concrete deck instead of pavers$2,000 – $6,000
Get at least three quotesVaries
Phase upgrades over timeSpreads cost across months or years
  • Time your project wisely: Pool contractors in LA are busiest from March through August. Scheduling your installation in fall or winter can earn you 5% to 15% off labor costs.
  • Choose a standard shape: Rectangular and oval shells cost less than freeform shapes and are more widely available.
  • Phase your upgrades: Install the pool first with basic equipment, then add features like lighting, heating, or water features in subsequent years.
  • Compare multiple contractors: Get at least three detailed quotes. Prices can vary by $10,000 or more between installers in the LA market.
  • Consider financing: Many LA pool companies offer financing with rates starting around 5% to 10% APR, and home equity loans or lines of credit may offer even lower rates.
Off-season advantage

Los Angeles contractors are often willing to negotiate pricing during the cooler months. Since fiberglass pools can be installed year-round in LA's mild climate, a November or January installation can save you thousands while still being ready for spring.

Frequently asked questions

How long does fiberglass pool installation take in LA?

Most fiberglass pool installations in Los Angeles take two to four weeks from excavation to filling. However, the permitting process can add four to eight weeks before construction begins. The total timeline from contract signing to first swim is typically six to twelve weeks.

Are fiberglass pools worth it in Los Angeles?

Yes. Fiberglass pools are well-suited to LA's climate. The fast installation timeline, low maintenance requirements, and smooth surface that resists algae make them a practical choice. Over a 20-year period, fiberglass pool owners typically save $15,000 to $30,000 in maintenance and resurfacing costs compared to concrete pool owners.

How long do fiberglass pools last?

A well-maintained fiberglass pool can last 25 years or more. The gel coat surface may need refurbishing after 15 to 20 years, which costs $3,000 to $6,000. The structural shell itself can last several decades without replacement.

Is fiberglass cheaper than concrete in Los Angeles?

Fiberglass pools are generally $10,000 to $30,000 less expensive than comparable concrete pools when you factor in both installation and long-term pool maintenance. Concrete pools in LA average $50,000 to $100,000+ for installation alone, and they require acid washing and resurfacing every 10 to 15 years.

Do I need a permit for a pool in Los Angeles?

Yes. The City of Los Angeles requires a building permit for all inground swimming pools. Your contractor should handle the permit application, but homeowners are ultimately responsible for ensuring all permits are obtained before construction begins. Unpermitted pool work can result in fines and complications when selling your home.

Will a pool increase my property taxes in LA?

Yes, an inground pool is considered a permanent improvement and will be reassessed by the Los Angeles County Assessor's Office. Expect your property tax assessment to increase by roughly the cost of the improvement, which translates to approximately $500 to $800 per year in additional property taxes based on LA County's 1.25% average effective tax rate.