Moving Container vs. Full-Service Movers: Which Is Right for You?
Near me

Moving Container vs. Full-Service Movers: Which Is Right for You?

Near me

Moving Container vs. Full-Service Movers: Which Is Right for You?

$500 – $5,000moving container
$1,000 – $10,000full-service movers

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$500 – $5,000 moving container

$1,000 – $10,000 full-service movers


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a pro? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Moving Container vs. Full-Service Movers: Which Is Right for You?

A moving container typically costs $500 to $5,000 depending on move distance and container size, while full-service movers cost $1,000 to $10,000+ for comparable moves. The core trade-off is straightforward: containers save money but require you to handle the loading, unloading, and packing yourself, while full-service movers handle everything at a premium price.

Choosing between a portable moving container and a full-service moving company is one of the biggest decisions you'll make during a relocation. The right option depends on your budget, timeline, physical ability, and how much control you want over the process. This guide breaks down the real costs, hidden fees, and practical differences so you can make an informed decision.

FactorMoving containerFull-service movers
Local move cost$500 – $900$1,000 – $3,000
Long-distance move cost$1,500 – $5,000$3,000 – $10,000+
Who loads/unloadsYou (or hired labor)Professional crew
Who drivesContainer companyMoving company
Built-in storageYes (typically 30 days)Optional, extra cost
Timeline flexibilityHigh (days or weeks to load)Fixed appointment
Damage riskDepends on your packing skillLower (professional handling)
Get free estimates from moving companies near you.

How Moving Containers Work

Moving containers, often called portable storage units, follow a simple process: the company delivers an empty container to your driveway or curbside, you pack and load it on your own schedule, and then the company picks it up and transports it to your new location. Popular container providers include PODS, 1-800-PACK-RAT, and U-Pack.

StepDetails
1. Choose a container sizeOptions typically include 7-foot, 8-foot, 12-foot, and 16-foot units
2. Schedule deliveryContainer is dropped at your home on a set date
3. Pack and loadYou handle packing and loading at your own pace
4. Schedule pickupCompany retrieves the loaded container
5. Transport or storeContainer is delivered to your new home or held in a storage facility

Container size options

Most container companies offer three standard sizes. Choosing the right one depends on how many rooms you're moving, not just your home's square footage.

  • 7 to 8 feet: Best for a studio apartment, a single room, or a partial load. Holds roughly the contents of a dorm room or small one-bedroom.
  • 12 feet: Suitable for a one-bedroom to small two-bedroom apartment, approximately 500 to 800 square feet of furnishings.
  • 16 feet: Designed for three- to four-bedroom homes. This is the most popular size for full household moves.

Measure your largest furniture pieces before booking a container. A 16-foot unit fits most three-bedroom homes, but an oversized sectional or armoire can force a size upgrade. Check the container's door opening dimensions, not just the interior volume.

What's included vs. what costs extra

A standard container reservation includes the unit, delivery to your home, transportation to the destination, and a monthly rental period (usually 30 days). It does not include packing materials, moving blankets, straps, dollies, or labor of any kind.

These extras add up quickly. Renting furniture pads and straps from the container company can add $50 to $150 to your total. Purchasing your own packing supplies typically runs $100 to $300 depending on move size. Skipping protective materials risks damage during transit.

How Full-Service Movers Work

Full-service movers handle every phase of your relocation. A professional crew arrives at your home, wraps and pads your furniture, loads everything onto their truck, drives it to your new location, and unloads it into the designated rooms. Many companies also offer packing and unpacking services for an additional fee.

ServiceIncluded in standard move?Additional cost if optional
Loading and unloadingYesN/A
Furniture wrapping and paddingYesN/A
TransportationYesN/A
Packing all boxesSometimes$300 – $2,000+
Unpacking at destinationRarely$200 – $1,500+
Disassembly/reassemblyOften$100 – $500
Temporary storageNo$100 – $500 per month

The biggest advantage of full-service movers is the reduction in physical labor and logistical stress. You get a single point of contact, a guaranteed price (with reputable companies), and professional insurance coverage for your belongings. The trade-off is the higher cost and a less flexible timeline, since everything happens on a fixed appointment day.

Detailed Cost Comparison

For a local move (under 50 miles), a moving container costs $500 to $900 while full-service movers charge $1,000 to $3,000. For long-distance moves (over 500 miles), containers run $1,500 to $5,000 and full-service movers charge $3,000 to $10,000 or more. The gap narrows significantly once you factor in the labor and supplies needed to load a container yourself.

Move typeMoving container costFull-service mover costPotential savings with container
Local (studio/1-bed)$500 – $700$1,000 – $1,80030% – 50%
Local (3-bed house)$700 – $900$1,500 – $3,00040% – 60%
Long-distance (1-bed, 1,000 miles)$1,500 – $2,500$3,000 – $5,00040% – 50%
Long-distance (3-bed, 1,000 miles)$3,000 – $5,000$5,000 – $10,000+30% – 50%
Cross-country (2,500+ miles)$4,000 – $7,000$7,000 – $15,000+35% – 50%

Hidden costs to watch for

Both options carry fees that don't always appear in the initial quote. Understanding these charges prevents budget surprises on moving day.

Moving container hidden costs:

  • Packing supplies (boxes, tape, bubble wrap): $100 – $300
  • Rented moving blankets and straps: $50 – $150
  • Hired loading/unloading labor: $200 – $600
  • Additional monthly storage beyond the included period: $100 – $250 per month
  • Permit fees for street placement: $25 – $200
  • Re-delivery charges for rescheduled drop-offs: $50 – $150

Full-service mover hidden costs:

  • Stair carry fees: $50 – $150 per flight
  • Long carry charges (distance from truck to door): $75 – $200
  • Bulky item surcharges (pianos, safes, hot tubs): $100 – $800
  • Weekend or peak season premiums: 10% – 30% above base price
  • Shuttle service fee (if the truck can't access your street): $200 – $500
  • Tip for the crew (customary): 15% – 20% of total cost
Get free estimates from moving companies near you.
Hidden fee typeMoving containerFull-service movers
Packing supplies$100 – $300Often included or optional add-on
Moving blankets/straps$50 – $150Included
Loading/unloading labor$200 – $600Included
Extra storage (per month)$100 – $250$100 – $500
Permit/street placement$25 – $200N/A
Stair carry feesN/A$50 – $150 per flight
Long carry chargesN/A$75 – $200
Bulky item surchargesN/A$100 – $800
Peak season premiumVaries10% – 30% above base
Shuttle serviceN/A$200 – $500
Crew tip (customary)N/A15% – 20% of total

Side-by-Side Cost Matrix: Containers vs. Truck Rental vs. Full-Service

Adding a DIY truck rental to the comparison provides useful context. A bare rental truck is the cheapest option, a container sits in the middle, and full-service movers cost the most. However, the effort and risk scale inversely with price.

CriteriaDIY truck rentalMoving containerFull-service movers
Relative cost$ (lowest)$$ (moderate)$$$ (highest)
Who loadsYouYou (or hired help)Professional crew
Who drivesYouThe container companyThe moving company
Built-in storageNoYes (usually 30 days)Optional, extra fee
Timeline flexibilityLow (rental clock starts immediately)High (days or weeks to load)Fixed appointment
Physical effort requiredVery highHigh (loading/unloading only)Minimal
Driving requiredYes, large vehicleNoNo
Damage liabilityYouShared (transit insurance available)Mover's liability coverage

If you've never driven a large moving truck, factor in the stress and risk of navigating unfamiliar roads with a 20-foot-plus vehicle. This is one of the key reasons many people choose containers over truck rentals: the company handles all the driving.

Storage Options Compared

Moving containers offer a significant advantage when your move-in and move-out dates don't align. Most container companies include 30 days of storage in the base rental price, with additional months billed per 30-day cycle. Full-service movers typically charge for storage separately from the beginning.

Get free estimates from moving companies near you.
Storage featureMoving containerFull-service movers
Included storageTypically 30 daysRarely included
Monthly storage cost$100 – $250$100 – $500
Access to belongingsAvailable (may require appointment at facility)Limited; usually requires appointment
On-site storage optionYes (keep container at your home)No
Climate-controlled optionsVaries by providerMore commonly available

If you need to bridge a gap between homes, even by just a few weeks, the built-in storage that comes with a container rental can save $200 to $500 compared to arranging separate storage with a full-service mover. For extended storage beyond two months, compare rates carefully. Container monthly fees add up and may eventually exceed the cost of a traditional storage unit.

The Labor Factor: The Real Cost Difference

The most overlooked cost in any container move is your own time and physical effort. Container prices assume you handle all loading and unloading. A full household load can take one to two full days of strenuous work, usually requiring at least two to three able-bodied helpers.

Labor scenarioEstimated costTime required
Load container yourself (with friends)$0 (plus pizza and favors)6 – 12 hours
Hire loading labor only$200 – $6003 – 6 hours
Hire loading and unloading labor$400 – $1,2006 – 12 hours total
Full-service movers (all included)Included in move price4 – 10 hours

Hiring a two-person crew to load your container typically costs $40 to $80 per hour, with most jobs requiring three to five hours. This "hybrid" approach (renting a container and hiring local laborers) often lands between 30% and 40% less than a full-service move while eliminating most of the physical strain.

Consider the value of your time as well. If you earn $30 per hour and spend 16 hours loading and unloading across two locations, that represents $480 in lost productivity. Add the cost of supplies, and a "cheap" container move starts looking much closer to full-service pricing.

Pros and Cons of Each Option

Each moving method excels in different situations. The best choice depends on your priorities: budget, convenience, timeline, or physical ability.

Moving container pros and cons

ProsCons
Lower base cost than full-service moversRequires you to load and unload
Flexible timeline for packingPacking supplies and labor not included
No need to drive a large vehicleLimited size options compared to moving trucks
Built-in storage (usually 30 days)May need a permit for street placement
Pack at your own pace over days or weeksRisk of damage if loaded improperly
Ideal for moves with uncertain timelinesNot available in all areas or for all property types

Full-service mover pros and cons

ProsCons
Minimal physical effort requiredMost expensive option
Professional packing reduces damage riskLess flexible scheduling
Liability coverage for your belongingsMust be present on moving day
One guaranteed price (reputable companies)Hidden fees for stairs, long carries, and bulky items
Fastest completion timeLess control over how items are handled
Ideal for large or complex movesPeak season availability can be limited

When a Moving Container Is the Better Choice

A moving container makes the most financial sense when your budget is tight, your timeline is flexible, and you're physically able to handle the loading process. Here are the scenarios where containers offer the clearest advantage.

  • Budget is the top priority: If you need to save 30% to 50% compared to full-service movers, a container is the most effective way to cut costs while avoiding the stress of driving a large truck.
  • Your move-in date is uncertain: The included storage period and flexible scheduling give you breathing room that truck rentals and movers don't offer.
  • You're downsizing or decluttering: Having the container at your home for days or weeks lets you sort belongings at a comfortable pace.
  • You're moving long distance but don't want to drive: Containers are transported by the company, eliminating a multi-day road trip in a rental truck.
  • You have reliable help available: Friends, family, or inexpensive local labor can handle the loading at a fraction of professional mover rates.

When Full-Service Movers Are Worth the Cost

Full-service movers justify their higher price when the complexity, size, or circumstances of your move make DIY loading impractical. Here are the scenarios where paying more makes sense.

  • You have a large household: Moves involving four or more bedrooms, heavy furniture, and specialty items (pianos, antiques, gym equipment) are far more efficient with a professional crew.
  • Physical limitations apply: Injuries, disabilities, age, or pregnancy make heavy lifting dangerous. Movers eliminate the physical risk entirely.
  • Your employer is covering the cost: Corporate relocations often reimburse full-service moves, making the price difference irrelevant.
  • Time is your most valuable resource: If taking days off work to load a container costs more than the price difference, full-service is the smarter investment.
  • You're moving into a building with restrictions: Many apartment complexes and condos require scheduled elevator reservations and have strict move-in windows that align better with a professional crew's efficiency.
  • You want liability protection: Full-service movers carry insurance and are legally liable for damage during the move. When you load a container yourself, damage from poor packing is your responsibility.

The Hybrid Option: Container Plus Hired Labor

You don't have to choose strictly between doing everything yourself and paying for a full-service move. The hybrid approach combines a moving container with hired loading and unloading labor, giving you most of the savings of a container with significantly less physical effort.

Hybrid move componentEstimated cost
Moving container rental (long-distance)$1,500 – $5,000
Hired loading crew (3 to 5 hours)$200 – $400
Hired unloading crew at destination$200 – $400
Packing supplies$100 – $300
Total hybrid cost (long-distance)$2,000 – $6,100
Comparable full-service move$3,000 – $10,000+

This approach works especially well for people who are comfortable packing their own boxes but don't want to carry heavy furniture. You handle the packing over several days at your own pace, then a local crew spends a few hours loading the container efficiently.

Many container companies, including PODS, can connect you with local loading crews. You can also find independent movers through platforms like HireAHelper or TaskRabbit, typically for $40 to $80 per hour for a two-person team.

The hybrid approach often saves 25% to 40% compared to full-service movers while eliminating roughly 80% of the physical labor. For many people, this is the best balance of cost and convenience.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a moving container always cheaper than full-service movers?

In most cases, yes. A moving container costs 30% to 50% less than full-service movers for comparable move distances and household sizes. However, once you add packing supplies, rented moving blankets, hired labor for loading and unloading, and additional storage months, the gap can shrink to 15% to 25%. For small local moves, the savings may be minimal enough that the convenience of full-service movers becomes worthwhile.

How much fits in a moving container?

A 16-foot container holds the contents of a typical three- to four-bedroom home. A 12-foot container handles a one- to two-bedroom apartment. An 8-foot container is appropriate for a studio or a single room's worth of belongings. When in doubt, it's better to size up slightly. An overpacked container risks damage, while a slightly underfilled one can be secured with straps and blankets to prevent shifting.

Who is responsible for damage in a moving container?

If you load the container yourself, damage caused by poor packing or shifting during transit is generally your responsibility. Most container companies offer contents protection plans for an additional fee, typically $10 to $50 per month. Full-service movers carry liability coverage as part of their service, though the basic "released value" coverage only pays $0.60 per pound per item. Full replacement value coverage is available for an additional charge.

How long can I keep a moving container?

Most container companies include 30 days of usage or storage in the base rental price. After that, you pay a monthly fee (typically $100 to $250 per month) for each additional 30-day cycle. There is usually no maximum duration, making containers a viable option for extended storage needs. Full-service movers, by contrast, typically charge for storage from day one if your move-in date is delayed.

Do I need to drive anything with a moving container?

No. The container company handles all transportation. The container is dropped off at your current home, picked up once loaded, and delivered to your new location or a storage facility. This is one of the primary advantages over a DIY truck rental, where you must drive the vehicle yourself, sometimes across multiple states. You will still need to arrange transportation for yourself, your family, and your vehicles to the new location.

Do I need a permit to have a moving container in my driveway or on the street?

This depends on your municipality and HOA rules. Many cities require a permit for containers placed on public streets, costing $25 to $200. Driveway placement typically doesn't require a permit, but HOA restrictions may limit how long a container can sit on your property. Check with your local government and homeowners association before scheduling delivery to avoid fines or forced removal.

Can one person load a moving container alone?

Technically, yes, but it's not recommended for a full household. One person can pack boxes and load lighter items, but furniture, appliances, and heavy boxes require at least two people for safety. Loading a 16-foot container solo could take two to three full days of physically demanding work. Hiring even a single helper for a few hours dramatically reduces the time and injury risk.