How much does a whole-house generator installation cost in New York, NY?
Near me

How much does a whole-house generator installation cost in New York, NY?

Near me

How much does a whole-house generator installation cost in New York, NY?

$10,000 – $25,000average installed cost (NYC)
$7,500 – $10,000low-end NYC project
$25,000 – $40,000high-end NYC project

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$10,000 – $25,000 average installed cost (NYC)

$7,500 – $10,000 low-end NYC project

$25,000 – $40,000 high-end NYC project


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a pro? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average whole-house generator installation cost in New York, NY

Installing a whole-house generator in New York City costs $10,000 to $25,000 on average, including the unit, labor, permits, and all electrical connections. That price is significantly higher than the national average of roughly $5,156 to $15,000 because NYC's elevated labor rates, strict permitting requirements, and complex building codes add thousands to the bottom line. Homeowners in Manhattan condos and co-ops often see costs at the upper end, while those in Staten Island or outer-borough single-family homes may land closer to the lower range.

Cost metricAmount
National average (installed)$5,156 – $15,000
New York City average (installed)$10,000 – $25,000
Low-end NYC project$7,500 – $10,000
High-end NYC project$25,000 – $40,000+

Several variables push NYC installation costs above national norms. Limited outdoor space, rooftop placements, co-op board approvals, and the need for Con Edison coordination all factor into the final bill. Understanding each cost component helps you budget accurately and avoid surprises.

Get free estimates from home generator installers near you.

Cost breakdown by component

Every whole-house generator installation includes several distinct expenses beyond the generator itself. In New York City, each component tends to cost more than in other parts of the country due to higher material costs, union labor rates, and additional regulatory requirements.

Cost componentNational averageNYC estimate
Generator unit$2,000 – $7,500$2,500 – $10,000
Installation labor$3,000 – $5,000$5,000 – $10,000
Transfer switch and electrical work$500 – $2,500$1,000 – $3,500
Fuel line connection$500 – $2,000$800 – $3,000
Concrete pad or mounting platform$200 – $800$500 – $1,500
Permits, fees, and inspections$100 – $500$500 – $2,000

Generator unit price

The generator itself is usually 30% to 50% of the total project cost. A standard 22 kW standby generator capable of powering most NYC homes runs $5,000 to $7,500. Larger units in the 36 kW to 48 kW range, sometimes needed for homes with multiple HVAC zones or electric cooking appliances, can cost $14,000 to $21,000 for the equipment alone.

Installation labor

Labor is the single biggest reason NYC installations cost more. Licensed electricians in New York City charge $100 to $200 per hour, well above the national average electrician hourly rate of $50 to $100 per hour. A typical installation requires 15 to 30 hours of combined electrician and plumber time. Difficult access points, rooftop installations, or buildings that require crane services can push labor costs even higher.

Labor typeNational hourly rateNYC hourly rate
Licensed electrician$50 – $100$100 – $200
Typical project hours10 – 20 hours15 – 30 hours

Transfer switch and electrical upgrades

An automatic transfer switch (ATS) is the critical link between your generator and your home's electrical panel. A quality ATS costs $500 to $1,500 for the part itself, and installation of a generator transfer switch adds another $500 to $2,000 in NYC. Older homes that need a subpanel upgrade or a new 200-amp service panel should budget an additional $1,500 to $3,000.

Fuel line connection

Most NYC standby generators run on natural gas, which is readily available through National Grid or Con Edison. Connecting to an existing gas line costs $800 to $2,000. If a new gas meter or extended line is needed, the price climbs to $2,000 to $3,000. Propane is an alternative for homeowners in areas without natural gas service, though propane tank installation and permitting add their own expenses.

Cost by generator size

Generator capacity, measured in kilowatts (kW), is one of the most direct drivers of cost. A smaller unit covering only essential circuits during an outage costs a fraction of a system designed to run every appliance in a large home. Choosing the right size means balancing your power needs against your budget.

Generator sizeAverage unit costEstimated NYC installed costWhat it powers
7.5 – 10 kW$2,000 – $3,500$7,500 – $12,000Essentials: refrigerator, lights, sump pump, furnace fan
14 – 18 kW$4,000 – $5,500$12,000 – $18,000Essentials plus one AC unit, hot water heater, additional outlets
20 – 24 kW$5,000 – $6,500$15,000 – $22,000Most or all home appliances, including multiple AC units and electric range
26 – 32 kW$6,500 – $15,000$20,000 – $30,000Large homes with bigger HVAC systems and multiple hot water heaters
36 – 48 kW$14,000 – $21,000$28,000 – $40,000+All systems plus commercial-grade equipment

Most single-family homes in New York City with central air conditioning need a 20 to 24 kW generator to maintain full comfort during an outage. If you only need to keep essential circuits running, a 14 to 18 kW unit will cost significantly less and still keep your refrigerator, lights, and one AC system operational.

Cost by fuel type

Your fuel choice affects both the installation price and your long-term operating expenses. Natural gas is the most popular option in New York City because of the extensive pipeline infrastructure, but propane, diesel, and dual-fuel generators are also available. Daily fuel costs to run a 15 to 20 kW generator average $90 to $220, depending on the fuel type and current market prices.

Fuel typeEstimated annual fuel costKey considerations for NYC
Natural gas$2,000 – $21,000Most accessible in NYC; continuous supply; no tank storage needed
Liquid propane$2,000 – $21,000Requires on-site tank; limited by NYC fire code and space constraints
Diesel$3,000 – $20,000Higher fuel costs; on-site tank storage needed; FDNY permits required
Gasoline$500 – $3,000Typically only for portable generators; not common for standby units
Solar + battery backup$10,000 – $25,000 (unit price)No fuel cost; space and sunlight requirements can be limiting in dense areas
Get free estimates from home generator installers near you.

Natural gas generators are the top choice for most NYC homeowners because they connect directly to the existing gas supply and never need refueling. Propane and diesel are better suited for homes in areas with unreliable or unavailable natural gas line service, though the additional permitting for on-site fuel storage in the city adds cost and complexity.

Cost by generator brand

The brand you select influences both the purchase price and long-term reliability. Generac dominates the residential standby generator market, but Cummins, Briggs & Stratton, Champion, and Kohler all offer competitive options. Warranty coverage, local dealer support, and parts availability are important considerations alongside the sticker price.

BrandTypeStarting unit price (2026)
ChampionPartial and whole-house$2,000
Briggs & StrattonPartial and whole-house$3,150
CumminsPartial and whole-house$3,700
KohlerPartial and whole-house$4,000
GeneracPartial and whole-house$6,000

Generac's higher starting price reflects its larger dealer network and extensive product line. For NYC homeowners, choosing a brand with strong local service support matters because annual maintenance and warranty repairs are easier to schedule when authorized dealers are nearby.

Factors unique to New York City

Installing a standby generator in New York City involves challenges you won't encounter in most other markets. Dense urban development, strict building codes, and high labor costs all play a role. Below are the factors that make NYC installations notably more expensive.

NYC-specific factorEstimated added cost
Limited outdoor space or rooftop placement$1,000 – $5,000+
Co-op or condo board approval process$500 – $2,000 (architectural review, legal fees)
Crane rental for rooftop installation$2,000 – $5,000
Con Edison coordination and utility disconnect$500 – $1,500
NYC Department of Buildings permits$500 – $2,000
FDNY permits (for diesel or propane storage)$300 – $1,000
Higher union labor rates$2,000 – $5,000 above national average
Sound attenuation requirements (noise codes)$500 – $2,000

Space and placement challenges

Whole-house generators need adequate clearance from windows, property lines, and air intakes. In borough neighborhoods with narrow lots and shared walls, finding a compliant location can be difficult. Some homeowners must install generators on rooftops, which adds crane rental fees and structural engineering costs. Properties with rear-yard access typically see the lowest installation costs.

Co-op and condo considerations

If you live in a co-op or condominium, you'll need board approval before installation. Many boards require architectural review, insurance documentation, and noise studies. The approval process alone can take two to six months and may include legal and application fees of $500 to $2,000. Some buildings prohibit individual generator installations entirely, directing residents toward building-wide backup systems instead.

Noise regulations

New York City's noise code limits the sound levels that any mechanical equipment can produce at the property line. Most modern standby generators produce 60 to 70 decibels during operation, which is comparable to a normal conversation. Premium sound enclosures that bring noise levels below NYC thresholds cost $500 to $2,000 but may be required to pass inspection.

Get free estimates from home generator installers near you.

Con Edison coordination

Any generator that connects to your home's main electrical panel must be coordinated with Con Edison to prevent backfeeding into the grid. This process involves scheduling a utility disconnect, installing an approved transfer switch, and passing a Con Edison inspection. Allow two to four weeks for this coordination, and budget $500 to $1,500 for related fees and scheduling delays.

NYC permits and inspections

Permitting in New York City is more involved than in most other locations. A whole-house generator installation typically requires approval from the NYC Department of Buildings (DOB) and possibly from the FDNY if on-site fuel storage is involved. Skipping permits can result in fines, forced removal, and issues when selling your home.

Permit or inspectionEstimated costNotes
NYC DOB electrical work permit$200 – $800Required for all new electrical connections
NYC DOB plumbing permit (gas line)$200 – $600Required if a new gas connection is added
FDNY permit (diesel or propane storage)$300 – $1,000Required for on-site fuel storage over specified limits
DOB final inspection$100 – $300Verifies code compliance before system is activated
Con Edison inspection$0 – $500Transfer switch verification; sometimes included in utility coordination

Never skip the permitting process in New York City. Unpermitted generator installations can result in DOB violations carrying fines of $1,000 to $25,000, and your homeowner's insurance may deny claims related to an unpermitted system.

Ways to reduce your installation cost

Even in an expensive market like New York City, there are several strategies to bring your total generator installation cost down without compromising safety or quality.

Savings strategyPotential savings
Right-size your generator (avoid over-buying)$2,000 – $5,000
Install during off-season (spring or fall)5% – 15%
Bundle generator purchase with installation service$500 – $2,000
Manufacturer rebates and promotions$200 – $1,000
Get at least three competitive quotes10% – 20%
Use existing gas line connection (no new line needed)$500 – $1,500

Right-size your generator

One of the most common mistakes homeowners make is purchasing a generator that's far larger than they need. If your primary goal is keeping your refrigerator, lights, and one air conditioning system running during an outage, a 14 to 18 kW unit will do the job. Stepping down from a 24 kW to an 18 kW system can save $2,000 to $4,000 on the equipment alone.

Seasonal pricing

Demand for generator installations spikes after major storms and during hurricane season (June through November). Scheduling your installation during the spring or fall, when demand is lower, can result in discounts of 5% to 15% on labor costs. Installers are more willing to negotiate pricing when their schedules are less full.

Get multiple quotes

Prices vary substantially between contractors in the NYC metro area. Getting at least three written quotes from licensed generator installation professionals allows you to compare pricing, warranty terms, and project timelines. Consumer forums consistently report that quote shopping saved homeowners $3,000 to $8,000 compared to accepting the first estimate they received.

Frequently asked questions

How long does installation take in NYC?

A straightforward whole-house generator installation in New York City takes one to three days of on-site work. However, the full timeline from purchase to activation is typically four to eight weeks when you factor in permit applications, Con Edison coordination, and equipment delivery. Co-op or condo board approvals can extend this timeline by an additional two to six months.

What does annual maintenance cost?

Plan to spend $200 to $500 per year on routine generator maintenance for your standby generator. Annual service typically includes an oil and filter change, spark plug replacement, battery inspection, and a full system test. Many NYC installers offer annual maintenance contracts that lock in pricing and include priority service during outages.

Maintenance itemEstimated annual cost
Oil and filter change$75 – $150
Spark plug replacement$30 – $75
Battery inspection and replacement$50 – $150
Full system test$50 – $100
Total annual maintenance$200 – $500

Is a whole-house generator worth it in New York City?

For many NYC homeowners, a standby generator is a worthwhile investment. Power outages in the city can last hours or even days during major storms, and the cost of spoiled food, hotel stays, and lost productivity adds up quickly. A whole-house generator also increases your home's resale value by an estimated 3% to 5%, which in New York City's high-value real estate market can translate to tens of thousands of dollars.

Can I use a portable generator instead?

Portable generators cost $500 to $2,000 and are suitable for powering a few essential appliances. However, they cannot legally be operated indoors or in enclosed spaces due to carbon monoxide risk, and NYC noise codes may restrict outdoor use in dense neighborhoods. A standby generator offers automatic startup, greater capacity, and a permanent, code-compliant installation that a portable unit simply cannot match.

Are there any tax credits or incentives for generators in New York?

As of 2026, there is no federal tax credit specifically for traditional fuel-powered standby generators. However, solar-powered generators and battery backup systems may qualify for the federal Residential Clean Energy Credit, which covers 30% of the installed cost. New York State also offers incentives for solar and battery storage through the NY-Sun program, which could offset costs if you choose a solar-battery hybrid backup system. Learn more about tax credits for energy efficient home improvements to see what incentives may apply to your project.