How much does hydro-jetting cost in Indianapolis?
Near me

How much does hydro-jetting cost in Indianapolis?

Near me

How much does hydro-jetting cost in Indianapolis?

$250 – $550average cost
$100 – $250simple drain clearing
$550 – $1,450sewer line hydro-jetting

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$250 – $550 average cost

$100 – $250 simple drain clearing

$550 – $1,450 sewer line hydro-jetting


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a pro? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average hydro-jetting cost in Indianapolis

Most Indianapolis homeowners pay $250 to $550 for hydro-jetting services, though the full range spans $100 to $1,450 depending on the complexity of the job. Indianapolis pricing tends to sit about 5% below the national average, largely because of lower local labor rates compared to major coastal cities.

Hydro-jetting uses high-pressure water streams (typically 3,000 to 4,000 PSI) to blast away grease buildup, tree root intrusions, mineral deposits, and other stubborn blockages inside your drain and sewer lines. It is one of the most effective methods for restoring full flow to residential plumbing systems.

Cost metricAmount
Average cost$250 – $550
Low end$100 – $250
High end$550 – $1,450
National average comparison~5% below
Get free estimates from sewer cleaners near you.

Cost by scope of work

Your final bill depends heavily on what is actually happening inside your pipes. A simple, accessible clog costs far less than clearing a compromised main sewer line. Here is how Indianapolis hydro-jetting costs break down by the scope of the project.

ScopeDescriptionAverage cost
Simple drain clearingSingle accessible drain with a minor blockage$100 – $250
Standard hydro-jettingStubborn clog requiring high-pressure water jetting$250 – $550
Sewer line hydro-jettingMain line clearing with root intrusion, camera inspection, or extensive blockage$550 – $1,450

Simple drain clearing

For a single, easily accessible drain with a soft blockage, expect to pay $100 to $250. These jobs typically involve kitchen or bathroom drains where grease, soap scum, or hair has accumulated over time. A plumber can often resolve these issues quickly without extensive equipment.

Standard hydro-jetting

The most common service level for Indianapolis homeowners costs $250 to $550. This covers stubborn clogs that a basic snake cannot handle, such as hardened grease deposits, mineral scale, or buildup in secondary drain lines. The plumber feeds a specialized nozzle into the pipe and uses pressurized water to scour the interior walls clean.

Sewer line hydro-jetting

When the main sewer line is involved, costs jump to $550 to $1,450. These jobs often require a camera inspection to locate the blockage, followed by high-pressure jetting to clear tree roots or collapsed sections. Indianapolis's mature tree canopy, particularly in neighborhoods like Broad Ripple, Meridian-Kessler, and Irvington, makes root intrusion a common and costly problem.

Indianapolis sewer tip

Many older Indianapolis homes still have clay or cast iron sewer pipes that are especially vulnerable to tree root penetration. If your home was built before the 1970s, ask your plumber to include a camera inspection with any hydro-jetting service so you can assess the overall condition of your line.

Factors that affect hydro-jetting cost

Several variables can push your hydro-jetting bill higher or lower than the average range. Understanding these factors helps you anticipate costs before you call a plumber.

FactorImpact on cost
Blockage severitySevere or deep blockages increase time and pressure needed
Pipe location and accessibilityHard-to-reach lines require more labor and equipment
Camera inspectionAdds $100 – $400 but helps diagnose the problem accurately
Root intrusionRequires specialized cutting nozzles; increases cost significantly
Pipe material and conditionOlder or fragile pipes may need lower pressure settings and more care
Emergency vs. scheduled serviceAfter-hours or weekend calls can add $100 – $250+
Cleanout accessNo existing cleanout means the plumber must create access

Blockage type and severity

Soft blockages like grease and soap are quicker and cheaper to clear. Hardened mineral deposits, compacted debris, or dense tree root masses require higher water pressure, specialized nozzles, and more time. Each of these factors increases the overall cost.

Pipe location and accessibility

A drain with a convenient cleanout near ground level is straightforward to service. Lines buried deep underground, running beneath concrete slabs, or accessible only through crawl spaces require more setup time and effort. In Indianapolis, many homes have basement-level cleanouts, which generally keep access costs moderate.

Camera inspection

A sewer camera inspection typically adds $100 to $400 to the total cost. Many plumbers recommend (or require) a camera inspection before hydro-jetting to identify the exact nature and location of the blockage and to verify the pipe can safely withstand high-pressure treatment. Some companies bundle the inspection with the jetting service at a discounted rate.

Emergency vs. scheduled service

Scheduling your hydro-jetting during normal business hours (Monday through Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.) keeps costs at their lowest. Emergency calls on nights, weekends, or holidays typically include a surcharge of $100 to $250 or more. If your situation allows, booking a scheduled appointment can save you a meaningful amount.

Hydro-jetting vs. snaking

Hydro-jetting and drain snaking are the two primary methods for clearing clogged drains, but they work very differently. Understanding when each method is appropriate can help you avoid overpaying or choosing an insufficient solution.

FeatureDrain snakingHydro-jetting
Average cost in Indianapolis$100 – $300$250 – $550
How it worksMechanical auger breaks through the clogHigh-pressure water scours pipe walls clean
Best forSimple, soft blockagesGrease buildup, roots, mineral deposits
Cleans pipe wallsNoYes
Prevents future clogsMinimalSignificantly reduces buildup
Safe for all pipesGenerally yesNot recommended for severely damaged pipes

Snaking punches a hole through the blockage to restore flow, but it leaves residue on the pipe walls. Hydro-jetting removes the clog and cleans the entire interior surface of the pipe, which helps prevent future issues. For recurring clogs or older Indianapolis homes with decades of buildup, hydro-jetting delivers better long-term value despite the higher upfront cost.

Get free estimates from sewer cleaners near you.
Important consideration

Hydro-jetting is not suitable for all pipes. Severely deteriorated clay, cast iron, or orangeburg pipes can be damaged by high-pressure water. A professional plumber should always inspect your pipes (ideally with a camera) before recommending hydro-jetting to ensure the lines can safely handle the pressure.

Signs you need hydro-jetting

Not every slow drain requires hydro-jetting, but certain symptoms indicate that a basic snake will not solve the problem. Recognizing these signs early can prevent costly emergency repairs down the road.

  • Recurring clogs: If the same drain clogs repeatedly after snaking, buildup on the pipe walls is likely the underlying cause.
  • Multiple slow drains: When several fixtures drain slowly at once, the main sewer line is probably partially blocked.
  • Sewage odors: Persistent foul smells from drains suggest accumulated waste or a partial blockage deep in the system.
  • Gurgling sounds: Bubbling or gurgling noises from toilets or drains when water is running elsewhere indicate a venting or main line issue.
  • Sewage backup: Any backup of waste water through floor drains or toilets signals a serious blockage that likely requires professional hydro-jetting.
  • Lush patches of grass: Unusually green or lush spots in your yard may indicate a leaking or root-compromised sewer line.

How to save on hydro-jetting in Indianapolis

While hydro-jetting is already more affordable in Indianapolis than the national average, several strategies can help you reduce costs further.

Get free estimates from sewer cleaners near you.
TipPotential savings
Schedule during normal business hours$100 – $250
Get multiple quotes10% – 30%
Bundle with camera inspection$50 – $150
Maintain drains preventivelyAvoids costly emergency calls
Ask about seasonal promotionsVaries
  • Get at least three quotes: Prices vary significantly between Indianapolis plumbing companies. Collecting multiple estimates ensures you are paying a fair rate and gives you leverage to negotiate.
  • Avoid emergency surcharges: Unless sewage is backing up into your home, schedule service during regular weekday hours to avoid premium pricing.
  • Ask about bundled services: Many plumbers offer discounted rates when you combine hydro-jetting with a camera inspection. This also gives you a clearer picture of your pipe health.
  • Invest in preventive maintenance: Annual or biannual professional drain cleaning can prevent the severe buildup that leads to expensive hydro-jetting. This is especially valuable for Indianapolis homes with mature trees near sewer lines.
  • Check for promotions: Many Indianapolis plumbing companies run seasonal deals, particularly in late winter and early spring before the busy season begins.

Hiring a hydro-jetting professional in Indianapolis

Choosing the right plumber matters. Hydro-jetting involves powerful equipment that can damage pipes if used improperly. Here is what to look for when hiring in Indianapolis.

CriteriaWhat to look for
LicensingValid Indiana plumbing license
InsuranceGeneral liability and workers' compensation
ExperienceProven track record with hydro-jetting equipment
Camera inspectionOffers pre-jetting camera diagnostics
Transparent pricingWritten estimates with no hidden fees
ReviewsPositive ratings on Google, BBB, or Angi
  • Verify licensing: Indiana requires plumbers to hold a valid state license. Ask to see credentials before any work begins.
  • Confirm insurance: Make sure the company carries both general liability and workers' compensation insurance to protect you from liability.
  • Request a written estimate: Reputable plumbers provide detailed, written estimates that break down labor, equipment, and any additional charges like camera inspections.
  • Ask about their process: A professional should inspect your pipes before jetting. Any company willing to blast high-pressure water into pipes without first assessing their condition is a red flag.
  • Read reviews: Check Google reviews, the Better Business Bureau, and neighborhood-specific platforms like Nextdoor for feedback from other Indianapolis homeowners.

Frequently asked questions

How much does hydro-jetting cost in Indianapolis?

Most Indianapolis homeowners pay $250 to $550 for standard hydro-jetting services. Simple clogs can cost as little as $100 to $250, while main sewer line work with camera inspection and root removal can run $550 to $1,450.

Why is hydro-jetting cheaper in Indianapolis than other cities?

Indianapolis benefits from lower labor costs compared to major metropolitan areas on the coasts. Local hydro-jetting prices tend to run about 5% below the national average as a result.

Is hydro-jetting worth the cost?

Yes, especially for recurring clogs, grease-heavy kitchen lines, or sewer pipes affected by tree root intrusion. Hydro-jetting cleans the full diameter of the pipe, not just the blockage point, which significantly reduces the likelihood of repeat clogs. The upfront cost is higher than snaking, but the long-term value is often better.

How often should I get hydro-jetting done?

For most Indianapolis homes, hydro-jetting every one to two years is sufficient for preventive maintenance. Homes with large trees near sewer lines, older clay pipes, or a history of recurring clogs may benefit from annual service.

Can hydro-jetting damage pipes?

When performed by a licensed professional who inspects the pipes beforehand, hydro-jetting is safe for most plumbing systems. It is not recommended for severely corroded, collapsed, or orangeburg pipes. A camera inspection before jetting identifies any structural concerns.

How long does hydro-jetting take?

A standard residential hydro-jetting job typically takes one to two hours. More complex sewer line work involving camera inspection and root removal can take three to four hours or longer, depending on the severity and length of the affected pipe.

Can I do hydro-jetting myself?

Consumer-grade pressure washers do not produce enough pressure or volume for effective hydro-jetting. Professional equipment operates at 3,000 to 4,000 PSI or higher and requires specialized nozzles designed for pipe interiors. Attempting DIY hydro-jetting with improper equipment can damage your plumbing. This is a job best left to licensed professionals.