How much does drywall installation cost in Washington, DC?
Near me

How much does drywall installation cost in Washington, DC?

Near me

How much does drywall installation cost in Washington, DC?

$2.00 – $4.25per square foot
$5,500 – $18,000average total cost
$800 – $1,700per room

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$2.00 – $4.25 per square foot

$5,500 – $18,000 average total cost

$800 – $1,700 per room


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a pro? Get new customers
Tom Grupa
Written by
Tom Grupa
Edited by
Paul Mazzola
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average drywall installation cost in Washington, DC

Drywall installation in Washington, DC, costs $2.00 to $4.25 per square foot for a standard residential project in 2026, including materials, labor, and finishing. Most homeowners pay a total of $5,500 to $18,000 to drywall an entire home, depending on the size of the space, ceiling height, and the finish level specified. The DC metro area runs higher than the national average because of elevated labor rates, strict permitting requirements, and the high cost of doing business in the district.

Cost metricWashington, DC average
Per square foot (installed, Level 4 finish)$2.00 – $4.25
Per square foot (national average)$1.60 – $3.75
Average single room (400 sq ft of wall area)$800 – $1,700
Full house (1,500 sq ft floor plan)$9,000 – $19,100
Full house (2,500 sq ft floor plan)$15,000 – $31,900
Labor share of total cost50% – 70%

Washington, DC, labor rates for construction and extraction occupations trend 15% to 25% above the national mean, pushing installed drywall costs toward the upper end of typical ranges. Regional factors like limited parking, narrow row house access, and historic district regulations also add project time and expense.

Get free estimates from drywall installers near you.

Cost per square foot breakdown

The per-square-foot rate for drywall installation in DC breaks down into three components: materials, labor, and waste. Materials account for roughly 25% to 35% of the installed cost, labor represents 50% to 70%, and equipment plus waste factor covers the remaining 5% to 10%.

ScopeRate per sq ft (DC)Notes
Materials only$0.55 – $0.85Board, joint compound, tape, fasteners
Hang only (labor)$1.00 – $1.75Labor only for straight walls
Hang + tape + Level 4 finish$2.00 – $3.25Standard residential
Level 5 skim finish$2.50 – $4.25High-end homes, critical lighting
Hang + tape + texture$2.60 – $4.50Varies by texture type
Demolition of existing drywall$0.60 – $1.25Billed separately

Bids are based on actual wall and ceiling square footage, not floor plan dimensions. A reliable rule of thumb is that drywall surface area equals approximately 3 times the floor plan area when both walls and ceilings are included in the scope.

To estimate your sheet count, use this formula: (total wall + ceiling square footage × 1.10 for waste) ÷ 32 square feet per standard sheet. Round up to the nearest whole sheet. Calculate specialty board quantities separately for bathrooms, kitchens, and utility rooms.

Full house drywall installation cost in DC

Drywalling an entire home in Washington, DC, costs $5,700 to $33,800+ in 2026. The total depends on home size, ceiling configuration, board type, and the specified finish level. These figures assume half-inch standard gypsum board, a Level 4 finish, and a 10% waste factor.

Home size (floor plan)Drywall surface areaApproximate sheet count (with 10% waste)Installed cost range (DC)
1,000 sq ft~3,000 sq ft~95 sheets$5,700 – $12,750
1,500 sq ft~4,500 sq ft~141 sheets$9,000 – $19,125
2,000 sq ft~6,000 sq ft~188 sheets$12,000 – $25,500
2,500 sq ft~7,500 sq ft~235 sheets$15,000 – $31,875
3,000+ sq ft~9,000+ sq ft~282+ sheets$18,000 – $38,250+

Vaulted or cathedral ceilings require a 15% to 25% upward adjustment to these estimates because of increased panel handling time and scaffolding needs. Many DC row houses and Victorian-era homes feature tall ceilings on the main floor, which adds to the per-room cost even in modest-sized properties.

Cost by installation phase

A drywall installation quote in DC separates into three distinct phases: board hanging, taping and mudding, and sanding and finishing. Each phase carries its own labor rate and production benchmark. Understanding each phase helps you compare contractor bids on an apples-to-apples basis.

PhaseCost per sq ft (DC)Key details
Phase 1: Board hanging$0.50 – $1.45Walls and ceilings; ceiling work requires 2-person crew
Phase 2: Taping and mudding (all three coats)$0.60 – $0.95Tape coat, block coat, finish coat; 24-hour dry time between coats
Phase 3: Sanding and finishing$0.15 – $0.55Rate depends on finish level (Level 3 through Level 5)

Phase 1: Board hanging

Hanging drywall boards costs $0.50 to $1.45 per square foot in the DC area for labor alone. Standard 8-foot walls in open layouts fall at the lower end. High ceilings above 9 feet require a panel lift and scaffolding, which pushes costs toward $1.00 to $1.45 per square foot. Complex layouts with angles, curves, or heavy cutouts cost the most.

Hanging conditionLabor rate per sq ft (DC)
Standard walls, 8 ft ceilings, open layout$0.50 – $0.75
Standard flat ceilings$0.60 – $0.95
High ceilings, 9 to 12 ft (scaffolding required)$0.80 – $1.20
Complex layouts with angles, curves, cutouts$0.90 – $1.45

Phase 2: Taping and mudding

The cost to tape, mud, and finish drywall runs $0.60 to $0.95 per square foot in DC for all three required coats combined. Each seam gets a tape coat, a block coat (feathered out wider), and a finish coat. Every coat needs at least 24 hours of dry time before the next application, so this phase alone takes a minimum of three working days.

CoatLabor rate per sq ft
Tape coat (first coat)$0.25 – $0.35
Block coat (second coat, feathered)$0.18 – $0.30
Finish coat (third coat)$0.18 – $0.30
All three coats combined$0.60 – $0.95

Phase 3: Sanding and finishing

Get free estimates from drywall installers near you.

Sanding and finishing costs $0.15 to $0.55 per square foot in DC. The finish level specified in your project drives both the labor time and the material consumption at this stage. A basic Level 3 finish for spaces that will receive heavy texture is the least expensive, while Level 5 skim coat finishing for high-end homes with critical lighting is the most costly.

Drywall material costs

Materials for drywall installation in DC run $0.55 to $0.85 per square foot of wall area, covering boards, joint compound, tape, and fasteners. Specialty boards for bathrooms, garages, and fire-rated assemblies cost more than standard gypsum. The table below outlines current 2026 sheetrock and drywall prices in the Washington, DC, market.

MaterialAverage cost in DC
Standard 1/2" drywall sheet (4×8)$15 – $32
5/8" Type X (fire-rated) sheet$18 – $38
Moisture-resistant (greenboard/blueboard)$16 – $35
Mold-resistant drywall sheet$20 – $40
Soundproof drywall sheet$40 – $55
Joint compound (mud), 4.5-gallon bucket$12 – $18
Drywall tape, per roll$5 – $7
Drywall screws, per box$10 – $16
Corner bead (metal or vinyl), per 8 ft piece$3 – $8
Primer, per gallon$18 – $35

Standard half-inch drywall suits most interior walls. Ceilings typically require 5/8-inch boards to resist sagging. Bathrooms, kitchens, and laundry rooms need moisture-resistant or mold-resistant panels. Fire code in DC often mandates Type X board in garages, utility rooms, and shared walls in attached row houses or multi-unit buildings.

DC building codes require fire-rated (Type X) drywall on walls and ceilings adjacent to attached garages and in many multi-family separating walls. Using the wrong board type can result in failed inspections and costly rework. Confirm requirements with your contractor before purchasing materials.

Cost by finish level

The finish level you select has a significant impact on your total drywall installation cost. The Gypsum Association defines five levels (plus Level 0), each adding progressively more labor and material. In DC, the finish level swing on the same board type ranges from $0.80 to $2.00 per square foot.

Get free estimates from drywall installers near you.
Finish levelCost per sq ft (DC)Typical use
Level 0: No finishing$0.50 – $0.75Above ceilings in plenum areas, temporary construction
Level 1: Tape embedded in compound$0.85 – $1.25Attics, concealed areas, garages
Level 2: Tape + one skim of compound$1.15 – $1.65Behind tile in bathrooms, substrate for other finishes
Level 3: Tape + two coats of compound$1.50 – $2.25Walls receiving heavy texture
Level 4: Tape + three coats of compound$2.00 – $3.25Standard residential walls and ceilings
Level 5: Level 4 + full skim coat$2.50 – $4.25High-end homes, rooms with wall-wash lighting

Level 4 is the standard for most residential work in Washington, DC. Level 5 is worth considering in rooms where raking light from large windows or modern LED fixtures would expose imperfections in the drywall surface. Many DC homes with open floor plans and floor-to-ceiling windows benefit from Level 5 in living areas.

Factors that affect drywall installation cost in DC

Several variables push drywall costs higher or lower in the DC metro area. Understanding these factors helps you anticipate your final bill and make informed decisions about where to invest and where to save.

FactorImpact on cost
Ceiling height (above 9 ft)+15% to 35%
Board type upgrade (moisture, fire, sound)+$0.10 to $1.00 per sq ft
Demolition of existing drywall+$0.60 to $1.25 per sq ft
Complex layouts (curves, angles, many cutouts)+20% to 40%
Textured finish application+$0.30 to $0.75 per sq ft
Permits and inspections (DC)+$100 to $400
Limited site access (row houses, upper floors)+10% to 20%
Waste factor (standard 10%)Built into most quotes

Ceiling height

Drywall labor productivity drops 25% to 35% past 12-foot ceiling heights because of lift and scaffolding requirements. Many DC row houses feature 10-foot ceilings on the main level, which already requires a panel lift for ceiling work. Expect a noticeable cost increase compared to standard 8-foot ceiling installations.

Demolition and removal

Removing existing drywall before new installation adds $0.60 to $1.25 per square foot. This cost is billed separately from the installation price. In DC, older homes may contain plaster and lath rather than modern drywall; removing plaster can cost even more because of the weight, dust, and disposal requirements.

Site access and logistics

Washington, DC, presents unique logistical challenges. Narrow row houses with steep staircases, limited street parking for material deliveries, and permit requirements for dumpster placement on public streets can add 10% to 20% to your project cost. Contractors often need to schedule material deliveries during specific hours to comply with DC traffic regulations.

Board type

Specialty drywall boards designed for moisture resistance, fire protection, or soundproofing cost more than standard gypsum. In row houses and multi-unit buildings throughout DC, fire-rated Type X drywall is often required by building code on shared walls and garage-adjacent surfaces. Sound-rated assemblies with resilient channel and double-layer board are popular in attached homes where noise transmission is a concern.

Washington, DC, specific considerations

Installing drywall in the District of Columbia involves location-specific factors that don't apply in many other markets. From climate conditions to regulatory requirements, DC homeowners should account for these variables in their project budgets.

ConsiderationDetails
HumidityDC's humid subtropical climate requires moisture-resistant board in vulnerable areas; extends dry times between mud coats
PermittingBuilding permits required for most structural drywall work; $100 to $400 depending on scope
Historic districtsProperties in historic zones may face additional review and requirements
Labor marketDC construction wages run 15% to 25% above national average
Row house constructionShared walls, narrow access, and upper-floor work increase costs
Seasonal demandSpring and fall renovation seasons push contractor availability and pricing higher

Humidity and moisture

Washington, DC, experiences high humidity levels from late spring through early fall. This affects drywall installation in two important ways. First, joint compound takes longer to dry between coats, extending the project timeline. Second, moisture-resistant board is strongly recommended for any ground-level or basement installation, as well as bathrooms and kitchens. DC's humidity also makes small drywall issues spread over time if moisture barriers are not properly installed.

Permits and regulations

DC's Department of Buildings (formerly the Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs) requires building permits for most renovation work that involves structural changes. If your drywall project is part of a larger remodel, includes fire-rated assemblies, or affects the building envelope, you will likely need a permit. Budget $100 to $400 for permit costs, plus additional time for inspections.

Historic district requirements

Several DC neighborhoods fall within designated historic districts where the Historic Preservation Review Board has jurisdiction over exterior and sometimes interior changes. While drywall installation itself is rarely restricted, the broader renovation context may require review. Confirm requirements before work begins to avoid costly delays.

DIY vs. hiring a professional

Handling drywall installation yourself can save 50% to 70% on labor costs, but the quality of the finish is difficult to replicate without experience. The taping, mudding, and sanding phases require skilled hands to achieve a smooth, paint-ready surface.

ApproachEstimated cost per sq ftBest suited for
DIY (materials + tools)$0.55 – $1.10Small patches, garage walls, areas receiving heavy texture
Professional installation$2.00 – $4.25Whole rooms, visible living areas, Level 4 or Level 5 finish

DIY drywall hanging is manageable for a capable homeowner with a helper, especially on standard-height walls. Ceiling panels are significantly harder and typically require a panel lift rental at $40 to $70 per day. The finishing stages, particularly achieving a seamless Level 4 surface, are where most DIY projects fall short. Visible seams, uneven compound, and sanding marks become obvious once paint is applied.

If you choose to do the hanging yourself and hire a professional finisher for taping, mudding, and sanding, you can often save 30% to 40% compared to a full professional installation while still getting a high-quality, paint-ready surface.

For any project involving fire-rated assemblies, moisture-sensitive areas, or drywall in DC historic properties, hiring a licensed contractor is the safer choice. Professional installation also comes with warranty coverage on workmanship, which protects you against cracking, nail pops, and seam failures in the months after completion.

Frequently asked questions

How many sheets of drywall do I need?

Measure all wall and ceiling surfaces in square feet, multiply by 1.10 to account for a 10% waste factor, then divide by 32 (the square footage of a standard 4×8 sheet). Round up to the nearest whole number. For a 1,500-square-foot home with walls and ceilings in scope, that comes to approximately 141 sheets.

How long does drywall installation take in DC?

A single room typically takes 2 to 4 days from hanging through the final sanding coat. A full house with 4,500 to 6,000 square feet of drywall surface area usually takes 1 to 3 weeks, depending on crew size and the finish level. DC's summer humidity can extend dry times between mud coats by an additional day per phase.

How much does drywall repair cost in Washington, DC?

Drywall repair in DC averages $635, with most projects falling between $331 and $986. A small hole repair (one square foot) runs $55 to $85, while a large 20-square-foot section costs $1,090 to $1,640 including materials and labor. Water damage repair is the most expensive, ranging from $655 to $1,690.

Repair typeAverage cost (DC)
Small hole repair (~1 sq ft)$55 – $85
Large section repair (~20 sq ft)$1,090 – $1,640
Water damage repair$655 – $1,690
Average repair project$331 – $986

Should I choose Level 4 or Level 5 finish?

Level 4 is the standard for most residential applications and works well in rooms with conventional lighting. Level 5 adds a full skim coat that eliminates any visible imperfections under raking or wall-wash lighting. If your DC home features large windows, recessed LED lighting, or wall-mounted fixtures that cast light across the surface, Level 5 is a worthwhile investment in the rooms where those conditions exist.

How can I save money on drywall installation in DC?

Request quotes from at least three licensed contractors and compare bids by phase rather than a single lump sum. Choose standard drywall where code allows and reserve specialty boards for areas that truly need them. Schedule your project during slower winter months when contractor demand is lower. Handling your own demolition and cleanup can also reduce the total bill by $0.60 to $1.25 per square foot.