How much does lawn mowing cost in Chicago, IL?
Near me

How much does lawn mowing cost in Chicago, IL?

Near me

How much does lawn mowing cost in Chicago, IL?

$35 – $100per visit
$55 – $65average per visit
$1,200 – $1,800per season

Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:

$35 – $100 per visit

$55 – $65 average per visit

$1,200 – $1,800 per season


Get free estimates for your project or view our cost guide below:
Are you a pro? Get new customers
Paul Mazzola
Written by
Paul Mazzola
Edited by
Tom Grupa
Fact-checked by
Editorial staff

Average Lawn Mowing Cost in Chicago

Homeowners in Chicago pay $35 to $100 per visit for professional lawn mowing in 2026, with the average coming in at $55 to $65 for a standard quarter-acre residential lot. Prices in Chicago tend to run 10% to 20% higher than national averages due to the city's higher cost of living, seasonal demand compression, and local labor rates.

MetricCost
Low end (small lot, basic mow)$35 – $45
Average per visit$55 – $65
High end (large lot, full service)$85 – $100+
National average per visit$45 – $55
Average monthly cost (weekly service)$220 – $260
Average seasonal cost (April–October)$1,200 – $1,800

Chicago's mowing season typically runs from mid-April through late October, giving homeowners roughly 26 to 30 weeks of active grass growth. Most residential customers schedule weekly or biweekly service, which means annual lawn mowing budgets usually fall between $1,200 and $1,800 for a standard-sized yard.

Get free estimates from lawn mowing services near you.

Cost by Lot Size

Lot size is the single biggest factor in lawn mowing pricing. Chicago's residential lots vary dramatically, from compact city lots in neighborhoods like Logan Square to sprawling suburban-style properties in Beverly or Edison Park. The larger the mowable area, the more time, fuel, and labor a crew needs to complete the job.

Lot SizeApproximate Mowable AreaCost per Visit
Small city lotUnder 2,000 sq ft$30 – $40
Standard city lot2,000 – 4,000 sq ft$40 – $55
Quarter acre4,000 – 8,000 sq ft$55 – $70
Half acre8,000 – 15,000 sq ft$70 – $90
Three-quarter acre15,000 – 25,000 sq ft$90 – $130
One acre or more25,000+ sq ft$130 – $200+

Many Chicago lawn care companies charge a minimum of $30 to $35 per visit regardless of yard size. This minimum covers travel time, equipment setup, and basic operational costs. Even a tiny parkway strip or courtyard will usually start at this baseline.

For properties over one acre, pricing often shifts to a per-acre model. Expect to pay $60 to $90 per acre for straightforward, open terrain with minimal obstacles.

Cost by Service Type

A basic mowing visit in Chicago typically includes cutting the grass, trimming along edges, and blowing off hard surfaces like walkways and driveways. However, many companies offer bundled packages that add complementary services. These extras increase the per-visit price but can save money compared to booking each service separately.

ServiceCost per Visit or Application
Basic mow, trim, and blow$35 – $65
Mow with edging$45 – $75
Mow with bagging/removal$50 – $80
Weed eating/string trimming (add-on)$10 – $25
Leaf blowing (add-on)$10 – $20
Hedge trimming (add-on)$40 – $75
Fertilizer application$50 – $100
Weed control treatment$45 – $80
Aeration$75 – $200
Overseeding$100 – $250
Full-service lawn care package (monthly)$150 – $350

Full-service lawn care packages that include mowing, edging, fertilization, and weed control run $150 to $350 per month in the Chicago area. These bundled plans are popular because they simplify scheduling and usually offer a 10% to 15% discount compared to a la carte pricing.

Many Chicago lawn services offer a "first mow" or spring cleanup at a higher rate of $75 to $150 to account for overgrown grass, debris removal, and bed edging after winter. This initial visit sets the yard up for regular-season maintenance.

Cost by Mowing Frequency

How often you mow directly affects both per-visit pricing and total seasonal spending. Weekly mowing is the standard recommendation during peak growing season in Chicago (May through September), while biweekly service can work during the slower-growth periods in early spring and late fall.

FrequencyPer Visit CostMonthly CostSeasonal Cost (April–October)
Weekly$45 – $60$180 – $240$1,200 – $1,700
Biweekly$55 – $75$110 – $150$700 – $1,050
One-time/on-demand$65 – $100VariesVaries

Weekly customers typically receive the lowest per-visit rate because providers can count on consistent revenue and shorter mowing times (less growth between visits). Biweekly service costs more per visit since the grass is taller and takes longer to cut, but the total monthly and seasonal costs are lower.

Get free estimates from lawn mowing services near you.

One-time or on-demand mowing carries a premium. Without a contract commitment, providers charge $65 to $100 or more for a single visit. If your grass has been neglected for several weeks, an overgrowth surcharge of $20 to $50 may apply.

Factors That Affect Lawn Mowing Cost

Several variables beyond lot size and frequency influence what you will pay for lawn mowing in Chicago. Understanding these factors helps you anticipate pricing and compare quotes accurately.

FactorImpact on Cost
Yard terrain and slope+$10 – $30 per visit
Obstacles (trees, gardens, fencing)+$5 – $20 per visit
Grass height/overgrowth+$20 – $50 per visit
Fenced backyard (limited access)+$5 – $15 per visit
Wet conditions+$10 – $25 per visit
Contract vs. no contract10% – 20% savings with contract

Yard Terrain and Slope

Hilly or uneven yards require more time and careful equipment handling. Steep slopes may need push mowing instead of riding mowers, which significantly increases labor time. Properties with significant grade changes can add $10 to $30 to the base mowing price.

Obstacles and Landscaping Features

Trees, flower beds, decorative rocks, playground equipment, and garden borders all require the mowing crew to navigate carefully around them. More obstacles mean more time with a string trimmer and less efficient mowing paths. Heavily landscaped yards typically cost $5 to $20 more per visit.

Grass Height and Condition

Overgrown lawns are harder on equipment and take substantially longer to mow. Most Chicago lawn services define overgrowth as grass exceeding 6 to 8 inches. If the lawn hasn't been mowed in three or more weeks during peak season, expect a surcharge of $20 to $50.

Yard Access

A fenced backyard with a narrow gate that cannot accommodate a standard walk-behind mower forces crews to use smaller equipment or hand tools. Limited access adds $5 to $15 per visit. Properties accessible only through alleys, which are common in many Chicago neighborhoods, may also see a slight premium.

Weather and Wet Conditions

Chicago's spring rains and humid summers can leave lawns soggy. Mowing wet grass is more difficult, causes clumping, and wears out blades faster. Some providers charge an additional $10 to $25 for wet-condition mowing, while others may reschedule altogether.

DIY vs. Professional Mowing

Handling your own lawn care eliminates labor costs but comes with upfront equipment investment and ongoing maintenance expenses. For many Chicago homeowners, the math favors hiring a professional once you factor in equipment, fuel, storage, and your personal time.

ExpenseDIY CostProfessional Cost
Push mower (purchase)$200 – $500N/A
Self-propelled mower (purchase)$300 – $800N/A
String trimmer$50 – $200N/A
Gas and oil per season$50 – $120N/A
Blade sharpening/maintenance$30 – $60 per yearN/A
Cost per mow (labor-only estimate)$0 (your time)$45 – $65
Seasonal total$80 – $180 (ongoing costs only)$1,200 – $1,800

DIY mowing makes the most financial sense for homeowners with small to mid-sized lots who already own equipment. For a typical city lot, mowing takes 30 to 60 minutes including setup and cleanup. On a quarter-acre or larger, you are looking at 1 to 2 hours of work each week.

Get free estimates from lawn mowing services near you.

Professional service becomes more appealing for larger properties, homeowners with limited time, or anyone who wants a consistently manicured appearance. Pros bring commercial-grade equipment that delivers a cleaner, more uniform cut.

If you are on the fence, consider a hybrid approach: handle weekly mowing yourself and hire a pro for monthly edging, seasonal aeration, and fertilization. This can cut your professional lawn care costs by 50% to 60% while keeping your yard in great shape.

Cost by Chicago Neighborhood and Suburb

Pricing varies across Chicagoland depending on lot sizes, local competition, and the cost of doing business in each area. Downtown and near-north neighborhoods tend to have smaller lots but higher service minimums, while the suburbs feature larger properties with proportionally higher per-visit costs.

AreaTypical Lot SizeAverage Cost per Visit
Lincoln Park / LakeviewSmall city lot$40 – $55
Logan Square / Humboldt ParkStandard city lot$40 – $55
Beverly / Mt. GreenwoodLarge city lot$55 – $75
Edison Park / Norwood ParkQuarter acre$55 – $70
Naperville / SchaumburgQuarter to half acre$60 – $85
Evanston / WilmetteQuarter to half acre$60 – $80
Orland Park / Tinley ParkHalf acre+$70 – $100
Lake Forest / Highland ParkHalf acre to 1 acre+$90 – $150+

In wealthier North Shore suburbs like Lake Forest and Highland Park, higher customer expectations and larger properties push prices well above city averages. Conversely, densely packed neighborhoods on the South and West sides often have competitive pricing due to an abundance of lawn care providers targeting smaller residential lots.

Seasonal Pricing in Chicago

Chicago's distinct seasons create predictable pricing fluctuations throughout the year. Understanding these patterns helps you time your service contracts and budget more effectively.

SeasonMonthsPricing Trend
Early springApril+15% to 25% (spring cleanup demand)
Peak seasonMay – AugustStandard pricing
Late seasonSeptember – OctoberStandard to -5%
Fall cleanupNovember+10% to 20% (leaf removal)
WinterDecember – MarchNo mowing; snow removal services available

April tends to be the most expensive month for lawn service initiation. Crews are in high demand for spring cleanups, and the first mow of the season is priced at a premium. If you lock in a seasonal contract by March, many Chicago-area providers offer an early-bird discount of 5% to 10% off the total seasonal rate.

The fall months bring a secondary price bump as leaf removal gets added to the workload. A combined final mow and leaf cleanup in November typically runs $75 to $175 depending on yard size and tree coverage.

Tips for Hiring a Lawn Mowing Service in Chicago

Choosing the right lawn care provider saves money and prevents headaches. Here are practical steps to get the best value in the Chicago market.

TipWhy It Matters
Get at least 3 quotesPrices vary by 20% to 40% between providers
Ask about insuranceProtects you from liability for injuries or property damage
Verify licensingChicago requires business licenses for lawn care companies
Sign a seasonal contractLocks in lower rates and guarantees service priority
Check online reviewsGoogle, Yelp, and Nextdoor reveal reliability patterns

Get Multiple Quotes

Always request at least three written estimates. Pricing among Chicago lawn services can vary by 20% to 40% for identical work. Be specific about what you want included (edging, trimming, blowing) so you can compare apples to apples.

Verify Insurance and Licensing

Any lawn care company operating in Chicago should carry general liability insurance and workers' compensation coverage. The City of Chicago also requires a business license. Ask for proof before signing a contract. This protects you if a crew member is injured on your property or if equipment damages your landscaping, siding, or vehicles.

Consider Seasonal Contracts

Seasonal contracts lock in a per-visit rate for the entire mowing season, usually April through October. In exchange for guaranteed weekly business, most providers offer a per-visit discount of $5 to $10 compared to on-demand pricing. Contracts also give you scheduling priority during busy periods.

Read Reviews Carefully

Beyond star ratings, look for comments about consistency, communication, and whether the crew shows up on the scheduled day. In a city like Chicago, where weather delays are common, flexibility and good communication with your provider are especially valuable.

Be cautious of quotes that seem unusually low. Uninsured operators or solo providers working without a business license may offer rates 30% to 50% below market, but you assume significant liability risk if something goes wrong on your property.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to mow a lawn in Chicago?

The average cost to mow a standard residential lawn in Chicago is $55 to $65 per visit. Small city lots start around $35 to $45, while larger properties of a half acre or more can cost $70 to $100+ per visit.

How often should I mow my lawn in Chicago?

During peak growing season (May through September), weekly mowing is recommended. Cool-season grasses common in Chicago, like Kentucky bluegrass and perennial ryegrass, grow rapidly in spring and early summer. Biweekly mowing may be sufficient in April, late September, and October when growth slows.

Should I tip my lawn care provider?

Tipping is not expected for regular lawn mowing service, but it is appreciated. If you have a consistent crew that does excellent work, a tip of $5 to $20 per visit or a seasonal bonus of $20 to $50 is a common way to show gratitude.

What is typically included in a standard mowing visit?

A standard visit in Chicago includes mowing the lawn, string trimming around edges and obstacles, and blowing grass clippings off walkways, driveways, and patios. Edging along sidewalks and curbs may or may not be included depending on the provider. Bagging clippings is usually an add-on service.

Why is the first mow of the season more expensive?

The first mow, often called a spring cleanup, involves cutting through several months of dormant growth, clearing winter debris, and edging beds that have become overgrown. This initial visit takes significantly longer than a routine mow. Expect to pay $75 to $150 for a comprehensive spring startup.

How can I save money on lawn mowing in Chicago?

The most effective ways to reduce costs include signing a seasonal contract for lower per-visit rates, bundling services like mowing with fertilization, choosing biweekly service during slower growth periods, and maintaining your lawn between visits to avoid overgrowth surcharges. Booking before the season starts in March can also unlock early-bird discounts.